KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

battleship (game)

Greek translation: ναυμαχία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battleship (game)
Greek translation:ναυμαχία

18:24 Jun 26, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
/ games, board games
English term or phrase: battleship (game)
It's a game played on a 10 by 10 grid:
http://www.funorama.com/files/battleships.pdf
I don't know if it's played much in Greek-speaking areas.
The name doesn't always translate directly, e.g., in German it seems to be called "Schiffe versenken" (sinking ships) rather than a direct translation of the word "battleship".
Ardith
ναυμαχία
Explanation:
It literally means "sea battle" but it's the only game I can think of that fits your description in Greek.
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thanks! Exactly what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14ναυμαχίαxxxx-Translator
5Θωρηκτό
Georgios Paraskevopoulos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
ναυμαχία


Explanation:
It literally means "sea battle" but it's the only game I can think of that fits your description in Greek.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303
Grading comment
Thanks! Exactly what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nektaria Notaridou
3 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vassilis Korkas
43 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: ΝΑΥΜΑΧΙΑ είναι καλό όνομα σε παιχνίδι με θωρηκτά πλοία
55 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Spiros Doikas
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Maria Nicholas
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dionysia
11 hrs

agree  Estella
11 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
11 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
13 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Αυτό ακριβώς είναι το όνομα!
15 hrs
  -> thanks everyone :)

agree  Ioannis Stavrakakis: Ναυμαχία literally means battle with ships. Unless I am wrong, Ναυς= ship, vessel, but not sea.
4 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Θωρηκτό


Explanation:
Θωρηκτό

Θωρηκτό [Τho'rikto]

It's a game about naval or "sea" battle Your purpose is to sink οther ships in naval battles.

... Το Θωρηκτό Αβέρωφ (θωρακισμένο καταδρομικό ... απαραίτητη
στο «παιχνίδι» της ιεραρχίας ...

... Το Θωρηκτό Ποτέμκιν, αν και έχουν περάσει 75 χρόνια ... είναι
μια ταινία παιχνίδι πάνω στην ...

... μια μεγάλη άσκηση, ένα "παιχνίδι πολέμου" με ... για
ένα Αμερικανικό θωρηκτό της περιόδου 1920 ...
... βρίσκει το ελληνικό θωρηκτό στο ύψος της ... Παιχνίδι
της χρονιάς: Δύο επιλογές σημαδεύουν ...

Battleship Potemkin (1925) By Image Entertainment, ... Reviews, What did you think of Battleship Potemkin (1925)? Write a Review! Your Shopping Cart. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 20:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS!!!
estel377 gave a good name for this game

NAYMAXIA (ancient and new Greek word)
ναυs [nafs OR naus] = sea, space + μάχη [ma\'khe]=battle

Compere with astronaut, aeronaut, cosmonaut, etc, etc, ....
carnaval (carneval) from Greek χαίρειν + ναυς via Latin carrus navalis

ναύτης [naftis] = seaman, sailor, -naut

the English word naval from the Greek root: naus

Give the KudoZ to estel377

www.ruf.rice.edu/~feegi/nau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 20:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS!!!
estel377 gave a good name for this game

NAYMAXIA (ancient and new Greek word)
ναυs [nafs OR naus] = sea, space + μάχη [ma\'khe]=battle

Compere with astronaut, aeronaut, cosmonaut, etc, etc, ....
carnaval (carneval) from Greek χαίρειν + ναυς via Latin carrus navalis

ναύτης [naftis] = seaman, sailor, -naut

the English word naval from the Greek root: naus

Give the KudoZ to estel377

www.ruf.rice.edu/~feegi/nau

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 42