KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Welcome to our international evening.

Greek translation: Καλωσορίσατε στη διεθνή μας βραδιά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome to our international evening
Greek translation:Καλωσορίσατε στη διεθνή μας βραδιά
Entered by: Alina Matei

16:25 Jul 8, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to our international evening.
Greeting. Thanks in advance
Alina Matei
Australia
Καλωσορίσατε στη διεθνή μας βραδιά
Explanation:
The two previous replies are also correct, however, in this instance I prefer the word "Kalosorisate" for welcome intstead of the word "kalosirthate"
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you for a prompt and very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Καλωσορίσατε στη διεθνή μας βραδιά
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +5Καλωσήρθατε στη διεθνή μας βραδιά
Spiros Doikas
4 +2Καλώς ήλθατε στη διεθνή μας βραδιά.
Dimitra Karamperi
4 +1καλωσορίσατε στη διεθνή αποψινή μας συνάντησηxxxmardes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Καλώς ήλθατε στη διεθνή μας βραδιά.


Explanation:
Καλώς ήλθατε στη διεθνή μας βραδιά...

Dimitra Karamperi
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
32 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Καλωσήρθατε στη διεθνή μας βραδιά


Explanation:
KalosIsrthate stin dieTHNI mas vraDIA

(capitals show stress)

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  SGOUZA
15 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
19 hrs

agree  Tina8
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Καλωσορίσατε στη διεθνή μας βραδιά


Explanation:
The two previous replies are also correct, however, in this instance I prefer the word "Kalosorisate" for welcome intstead of the word "kalosirthate"

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Thank you for a prompt and very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FREDERICA
19 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Sofia K
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Estella
12 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  angelsid
13 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  mpanda
15 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day20 hrs
  -> Γειά σου Γιώργο, long time no see!!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
καλωσορίσατε στη διεθνή αποψινή μας συνάντηση


Explanation:
evening means βραδιά but since it's about an international event wich takes place in the evening I suggest συνάντηση and the adjective αποψινή to define the time

xxxmardes
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!