KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

anholocyclic

Greek translation: εκ παρθενογονίας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anholocyclic
Greek translation:εκ παρθενογονίας
Entered by: Costas Zannis

22:45 Nov 1, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: anholocyclic
This may be due to the virus strain, or perhaps another aphid attribute, the morph of the vector. Rhopalosiphum padi is the most abundant vector in aerial samples in autumn (Taylor et al. 1982)but in Britain both holocyclic and anholocyclic clones occur.
StefaniaK
εκ παρθενογονίας
Explanation:
Ίδια με "holocyclic"
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7μη ολοκυκλικοίTheodoros Linardos
5εκ παρθενογονίας
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
μη ολοκυκλικοί


Explanation:
σε αντίθεση με το ολοκυκλικοί


    Reference: http://www.inra.fr/Internet/Produits/HYPPZ/ZGLOSS/6g---070.h...
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator: sounds right
3 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
10 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
11 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
13 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day30 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εκ παρθενογονίας


Explanation:
Ίδια με "holocyclic"

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656