KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

business suit

Greek translation: koustoumi


00:48 Nov 2, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: business suit
Just "kostoumi" or... ?
MagdaK
Greek translation:koustoumi
Explanation:
Sumfwnw,"koustoumi" tha elega ki egw :)

kai me distagmo isws kai "epaggelmatiko koustoumi"

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-02 01:15:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Helen is right!
\"koustoumi\" is more used in everyday language, I guess.
:(
Selected response from:

elzosim
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6koustoumi
elzosim
5 +5kostoumi - κοστουμι
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kostoumi - κοστουμι


Explanation:
κοστουμι is the right greek word and not κουστουμι

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elzosim
6 mins

agree  Ilias PETALAS
2 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
4 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
6 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
koustoumi


Explanation:
Sumfwnw,"koustoumi" tha elega ki egw :)

kai me distagmo isws kai "epaggelmatiko koustoumi"

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-02 01:15:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Helen is right!
\"koustoumi\" is more used in everyday language, I guess.
:(

elzosim
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: και τα δύο σωστά είναι
5 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: οι περισσότερες από αυτές τις ερωτήσεις έχουν ήδη απαντηθεί... Θυμάσαι Γρηγόρη;
5 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: κουστούμι εργασίας, επαγγελματικό κουστούμι
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day8 hrs