KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

motorcycle racing

Greek translation: αγωνας ταχυτητας μοτοσυκλετας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motorcycle racing
Greek translation:αγωνας ταχυτητας μοτοσυκλετας
Entered by: Helen Chrysanthopoulou

00:51 Nov 2, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: motorcycle racing
What is the standard term in Greek? Agonas taxytitas mixanis? Or does it have to be specified as "agonas taxytitas motosykletas"? Doesn't "mixanis" actually mean "motosycletas" here?

Thank you all!
Fiona
αγωνας ταχυτητας μοτοσυκλετας
Explanation:
"motosykleta" means "mixani", it's the same!!!
Selected response from:

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Grading comment
Thank you, all for your contributions! I wish I could award points to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5αγωνας ταχυτητας μοτοσυκλετας
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
5 +1μοτοσυκλετικοί αγώνες
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αγωνας ταχυτητας μοτοσυκλετας


Explanation:
"motosykleta" means "mixani", it's the same!!!

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you, all for your contributions! I wish I could award points to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis: μοτοσυκλέτα είναι ο επίσημος όρος, μηχανή και μηχανάκι λέγονται στον καθημερινό προφορικό λόγο
5 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
8 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μοτοσυκλετικοί αγώνες


Explanation:
as "ποδηλατικοίαγώνες", "αυτoκινητιστικοί αγώνες" etc.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: στην καθημερινή χρήση, π.χ. σε ειδική εκπομπή της τηλεόρασης
7 hrs