KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

take (verb)

Greek translation: pire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take (verb)
Greek translation:pire
Entered by: Helen Chrysanthopoulou

05:02 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: take (verb)
OK... a sequence of pics arranged in pairs: in the first somebody is asking for something (say, a mechanic is asking his assistant for a crowbar) and in the second that somebody gets or does not get what they asked for.

A sample English sentence is:

The mechanic got what he asked for.

My translation is, simply:

O mixanikos pire auto pou zitise.

The editor wants "pire" changed to "elave". But isn't elave an archaic (katharevousa)form now extant in stock phrases only, such as: elava gnosi, elava to gramma, etc? Would you go for "elava" in the above context for a Modern Greek course?

THANKS A MILLION!
Fiona
pire
Explanation:
i prefer it!!!
Selected response from:

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pire
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
5 +2elave
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elave


Explanation:
Simply because Pairnw means taking, literally, while lamvanw is receiving and not so archaic.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: Both, depending on the preferred style.
3 hrs
  -> Exactly, it really is just a preference in the end.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pire


Explanation:
i prefer it!!!

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Ilias PETALAS
2 hrs

agree  Costas Zannis: agree, agree,agree..., agree.
2 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
3 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
11 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day13 hrs