KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

exule

Greek translation: exule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exule
Greek translation:exule
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

17:28 Nov 5, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: exule
The number of alate R.padi, and possibly the number of exules in the autumn migration may be predictable on the basis of weather in the preceding summer.
StefaniaK
exule
Explanation:
Αυτό που είδα το google είναι ότι σε site διαφόρων γλωσσών (μέχρι και κινέζικα) το έχουν ως exule.
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6αποδημητικά πτηνά /πουλιά
Spiros Doikas
5exule
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exule


Explanation:
Αυτό που είδα το google είναι ότι σε site διαφόρων γλωσσών (μέχρι και κινέζικα) το έχουν ως exule.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
αποδημητικά πτηνά /πουλιά


Explanation:
Thus for example, alate exules (winged migrants) of the bean aphid, Aphis fabae ... status,
winged morphs can be induced as a prelude to migration


    www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1095-8312.2003.00177.x/full/
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
37 mins

agree  elzosim
42 mins

agree  Dionysia
2 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
14 hrs