KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

groundbreaking

Greek translation: πρωτοποριακή, καινοτόμος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groundbreaking
Greek translation:πρωτοποριακή, καινοτόμος
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

11:35 Nov 12, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: groundbreaking
Ψάχνω για μία εύληπτη, κατά το δυνατόν σύντομη εξήγηση ή ορισμό της λέξης. Φράση από διαφημιστικό φυλλάδιο κυλιόμενης κλίμακας:
"It is, unequivocally, the most comprehensive and groundbreaking advance in escalator technology since...."
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
πρωτοποριακή, καινοτόμος
Explanation:
ground-break-ing (ground'bray king) n.
1. the act or ceremony of breaking ground
for a new construction.
adj.
2. of or pertaining to a groundbreaking.
3. originating or pioneering a new endeavor,
field of inquiry, or the like.
[1905-10]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To commence operations, take the first steps, do pioneer work.
1709 Lond. Gaz. No. 4555/3 Last Night we broke Ground.
1830 De Quincey Bentley Wks. VI. 56 One of those who first broke ground as a pioneer in the great field of Natural Philosophy.
1834 Blackw. Mag. XXXV. 792 They have broken no ground from which they have not been driven.
1840 Carlyle Heroes i, Could I thus, as it were, not exhaust my subject, but so much as break ground upon it.
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Να σαι καλά.!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6πρωτοποριακή, καινοτόμος
Spiros Doikas
5 +4πρωτοποριακός/καινοτόμοςEvdoxia R.
2 +1being or producing something like nothing done or experienced or created beforeDionysia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πρωτοποριακός/καινοτόμος


Explanation:
αν και υπάρχουν τα αντίστοιχα pioneering και innovative, μάλλον θα μπορούσες να χρησιμοποιήσεις ένα από τα δύο.

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis
27 mins

agree  Costas Zannis
34 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
46 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
πρωτοποριακή, καινοτόμος


Explanation:
ground-break-ing (ground'bray king) n.
1. the act or ceremony of breaking ground
for a new construction.
adj.
2. of or pertaining to a groundbreaking.
3. originating or pioneering a new endeavor,
field of inquiry, or the like.
[1905-10]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To commence operations, take the first steps, do pioneer work.
1709 Lond. Gaz. No. 4555/3 Last Night we broke Ground.
1830 De Quincey Bentley Wks. VI. 56 One of those who first broke ground as a pioneer in the great field of Natural Philosophy.
1834 Blackw. Mag. XXXV. 792 They have broken no ground from which they have not been driven.
1840 Carlyle Heroes i, Could I thus, as it were, not exhaust my subject, but so much as break ground upon it.

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901
Grading comment
Να σαι καλά.!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelinagr
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
27 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
37 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being or producing something like nothing done or experienced or created before


Explanation:
καινοτομία
innovative, original

Dionysia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day5 hrs