KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

The Roman floor mosaics at Butrinti

Greek translation: Ta romaica dapeda sto Butinti.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roman floor mosaics at Butrinti.
Greek translation:Ta romaica dapeda sto Butinti.

22:06 Nov 12, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Roman floor mosaics at Butrinti
Floor mosaics made of colored tile were popular in the ancient world among the Carthaginians, the Etruscans the Romans and even their Byzantine succesors.
Any help in a Greek translation for this would be greatly appreciated. Could you please send it in Roman letters since Greek letters will sow up as Adobe characters.
Thanks!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
ta romaica mosaica dapeda sto Butrinti
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know what or where Butrinti is.

EftihiaS said: \"de einai Boutrinti, sta Ellhnika onomazetai Boythrwto!\"

:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-14 15:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed the Greek name of Boutrinti is ButhrotO and is in Albania, near Corfu

Butrinti (Buthroto) Albania:
Butrinti is one of the most interessant localities in Albania, full of extraordinary historical depositions. A legend, written by Virgile in the IIIrd book of Eneide, says that Buthrotium was founded by Hektor with the help of some Troian refugees. History says that Buthrotium (Butrint) was founded by the inhabitants of Kerkyra (Corfu), in the VI century b.c. Butrint became a important centre of trade and there was a road to Aulona (Vlora) Apollonia and Epidamnus (Durres).

Butrinti was invaded by the Romans in the IInd century, who made a holiday-inn there.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Thank you Costas and Gregoris! This one was not easy to grade. It looks like a tie as far as confirmation responses are concerned. Costas' answer looks more colloquial so I was partial to it in that respect but I'm sure Gregoris' answer is equally correct.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ta romaikA psifithotA thApethaa sto Butrinti
Gregoris Kondylis
5 +4ta romaica mosaica dapeda sto Butrinti
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ta romaica mosaica dapeda sto Butrinti


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know what or where Butrinti is.

EftihiaS said: \"de einai Boutrinti, sta Ellhnika onomazetai Boythrwto!\"

:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-14 15:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed the Greek name of Boutrinti is ButhrotO and is in Albania, near Corfu

Butrinti (Buthroto) Albania:
Butrinti is one of the most interessant localities in Albania, full of extraordinary historical depositions. A legend, written by Virgile in the IIIrd book of Eneide, says that Buthrotium was founded by Hektor with the help of some Troian refugees. History says that Buthrotium (Butrint) was founded by the inhabitants of Kerkyra (Corfu), in the VI century b.c. Butrint became a important centre of trade and there was a road to Aulona (Vlora) Apollonia and Epidamnus (Durres).

Butrinti was invaded by the Romans in the IInd century, who made a holiday-inn there.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Thank you Costas and Gregoris! This one was not easy to grade. It looks like a tie as far as confirmation responses are concerned. Costas' answer looks more colloquial so I was partial to it in that respect but I'm sure Gregoris' answer is equally correct.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilias PETALAS
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Also "mosaica dapedou".
6 hrs

agree  marina2002: :-)
9 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 hrs

disagree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: de einai Boutrinti, sta Ellhnika onomazetai Boythrwto!
11 hrs
  -> Αγνοώ και το ένα και το άλλο.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the roman floor mosaics at butrinti
ta romaikA psifithotA thApethaa sto Butrinti


Explanation:
psifithotA & ThApetha(all th:s as in "then". Probably you know it, but let us be on the safe side

Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs

agree  Costas Zannis
2 hrs

agree  Evelina Mineva
3 hrs

disagree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: pali tha diafwnisw.Boythrwto stin Elliniki!
4 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
8 hrs