KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

I’ve been looking forward to today.

Greek translation: σημερα, η σημερινή ημέρα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:today
Greek translation:σημερα, η σημερινή ημέρα
Entered by: SeiTT

14:25 Jan 14, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I’ve been looking forward to today.
So that I can see if it’s possible to use σήμερα as a noun!
I.e. perhaps you have to use τη σήμερινη μέρα for example?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Περίμενα με ανυπομονησία τη σημερινή ημέρα (τη στιγμή αυτή)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ανυπομονούσα να 'ρθει η σημερινή μέρα.xxxZoi Siapanta
5 +4Περίμενα με ανυπομονησία τη σημερινή ημέρα (τη στιγμή αυτή)
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 +3πρόσμενα τη σημερινή ημέρα
Betty Revelioti
4 +3pe'rimena ti simeri'ni 'mera me anypomoni'sia
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
5Περίμενα με χαρά αυτή τη μέραKonstantinos Tsanakas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i’ve been looking forward to today.
πρόσμενα τη σημερινή ημέρα


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
23 mins

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
40 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i’ve been looking forward to today.
Περίμενα με ανυπομονησία τη σημερινή ημέρα (τη στιγμή αυτή)


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και εγώ!!
21 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νάντια

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
39 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i’ve been looking forward to today.
pe'rimena ti simeri'ni 'mera me anypomoni'sia


Explanation:
Περίμενα τη σημερινή μέρα με ανυπομονησία.

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
22 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
39 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Περίμενα με χαρά αυτή τη μέρα


Explanation:
Difficult to say as I don´n know the context. If you mean it formally the phrase above is Ok. If you mean it informally (to a friend, not a business partner) I´d rather use something depending on the context:
If somebody´s coming to visit you:
Σε περίμενα τόσον καιρό or Σε περίμενα πώς και πώς (more emphatic)
Maybe you could provide more context.

Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μόνο και μόνο επειδή κάπου χάθηκε η έννοια του "σήμερα"
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ανυπομονούσα να 'ρθει η σημερινή μέρα.


Explanation:
There is no problem whatsoever in using σήμερα as a noun. Makes it sound more natural...
Hope I've helped.

xxxZoi Siapanta
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
55 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

agree  Evdoxia R.
18 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
18 hrs

agree  Estella
21 hrs

agree  Sophia Fourlari
22 hrs