KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

panda bear

Greek translation: No distinction


18:46 Jan 18, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: panda bear
How does Greek distinguish in pronunciation between a "panda" and "forever" πάντα)?
Scott
Greek translation:No distinction
Explanation:
The pronunciation is the same, so the distinction is only made clear from the context.
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6See explanation
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +6No distinctionDaphne b


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
No distinction


Explanation:
The pronunciation is the same, so the distinction is only made clear from the context.

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 249
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxZoi Siapanta
1 min

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
28 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
30 mins
  -> Thanks, everyone :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See explanation


Explanation:
we either say "αρκουδάκια πάντα", or just "πάντα" depending on the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-18 19:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronunciation is definitely the same.

However, see here: ... μέσα σε δύο ώρες δέκα χιλιάδες σπάνια fλαμίνγκο ή αρκουδάκια πάντα, η καταδίκη του ... www.men.gr/100/edit/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-01-18 19:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have noticed that in texts, they are always referred as \"αρκουδάκια πάντα\" because some people may not know what they are and get confused.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Theodoros Linardos
44 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Μάλλον πάει να φάει το καημένο το Πάντα με το μαχαίρι της προηγούμενης ερώτησης!!
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> :-))