KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

number of syllables

Greek translation: -θεια in βοήθεια


17:24 Jan 19, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: number of syllables
How many syllables are there in the word "βοήθεια" in the following sentence?

Χρειάζομαι βοήθεια.

3? v-I-thi-a?
2? vo-I-thya?

Thanks!
Scott
Greek translation:-θεια in βοήθεια
Explanation:
The -θεια in βοήθεια may sound like one syllable but it is actually two.
Selected response from:

xxxZoi Siapanta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +174
Betty Revelioti
5-θεια in βοήθειαxxxZoi Siapanta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
4


Explanation:
vo-I-thi-a

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
2 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: xrei-a-zo-mai another 4.
3 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
8 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  kalaitzi
17 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Spiros Doikas
17 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
28 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Joanne Panteleon
35 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
41 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  xxxZoi Siapanta
54 mins

agree  elzosim
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

agree  Athanasios Tsifis
1 hr

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 hr

agree  FREDERICA
2 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-θεια in βοήθεια


Explanation:
The -θεια in βοήθεια may sound like one syllable but it is actually two.

xxxZoi Siapanta
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24