KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

talk into

Greek translation: πείθω / πείθομαι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talk into
Greek translation:πείθω / πείθομαι
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

18:46 Jan 21, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: talk into
-The judge has left, Harvey's quit,and I'm having trouble getting deputies.
-It figures. It's all happened too sudden.People got to *talk themselves into law and order* before they do anything.Maybe because down deep they just don't care.
Dionysia
Greece
πείθω
Explanation:
Οι άνθρωποι πρέπει να πειστούν από μόνοι τους να τηρούν.... κλπ.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ. Καλημέρα σε όλους!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14πείθω
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +7να ασπαστούνxxxx-Translator
5 +3Βλ. επεξηγήσεις
Costas Zannis
4 +1να καθοδηγούνται
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
πείθω


Explanation:
Οι άνθρωποι πρέπει να πειστούν από μόνοι τους να τηρούν.... κλπ.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ. Καλημέρα σε όλους!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins
  -> Thank you Stella!

agree  Joanne Panteleon: και χωρίς λεξικά καλά τα πάω κι εγώ!:-)
10 mins
  -> Δεν ήθελα να το πω εγώ... :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
43 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Σωστό, έγραψα κι εγώ την ατάκα μου. Θέλω σχόλια!
57 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κατερίνα!

agree  Rania Papadopoulou: εύκολο !
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ράνια!

agree  Daphne b
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Δάφνη!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μανώλη!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κριστίνα!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Γιώργο!

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μπέττυ!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευτυχία!

agree  Sophia Fourlari
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Σοφία!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξί μας!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
να ασπαστούν


Explanation:
Μου ήρθαν μερικοί ελεύθεροι τρόποι να αποδώσεις την έκφραση, θα μπορούσες π.χ. να πεις ότι "πρέπει να ασπαστούν το νόμο και την τάξη" ή ότι "πρέπει να αποφασίσουν να υπερασπιστούν το νόμο..."
Φυσικά, η βασική έννοια είναι το "πείθω" όπως πολύ σωστά είπε η Νάντια.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: ..έχεις κάτι ιδέες εσύ..μπράβο τέκνον μου!...μ'αρέσει κι αυτό, πιο ελεύθερα ακόμη! :-)
4 mins
  -> thanks, Joanne :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> thanks, Vicky :-)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
27 mins
  -> thanks, Natassa :)

agree  Valentini Mellas
36 mins
  -> thanks, Valentini :)

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Ωραίο κι αυτό, Στέλλα μου. Πιο ελεύθερο. Καλύτερα
51 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
14 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
να καθοδηγούνται


Explanation:
να έχουν πάντα στο μυαλό τους, να φέρουν στη ζωή τους, να υποκινούνται, να παροτρύνονται.
Νομίζω πως το "talk oneself into" είναι διαφορετικό από το "talk somebody into", με την έννοια ότι στο πρώτο οι άνθρωποι μπαίνουν σε μια καινούρια κατάσταση, επηρεάζονται απ' αυτή, γίνεται βίωμά τους, το πιστεύουν βαθιά μέσα τους.
"Ο νόμος και η τάξη πρέπει να υπαγορεύουν τις πράξεις των ανθρώπων".

Όπως εξηγεί και ο Rob O' Reagan στο site:
http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:mfplB9ksyG8J:inet.ac...
The ordinary citizen has an important role as well. There is no point in merelyshrugging one's shoulders, referring to the cut and thrust of politics, and saying thisis the way it is in what some shallow people call the real world. Every citizendeserves better than that. There is, after all, a higher order of reality in whichethical values do matter. You may remember that in that classic film and instructivemoral fable, "High Noon", there is a scene where the old retired sheriff is talking toGary Cooper who has tried in vain to get the townspeople to help him in theforthcoming battle. The old sheriff says: "People have got to talk themselves intolaw and order before they do anything about it because maybe deep down theydon't care." He was not referring to law and order in the fascist sense favoured bysome politicians, but as meaning the rule of law. I suspect the same might be saidabout the rule of ethics in public life. We don't talk ourselves into it. Surely it is timewe did.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-01-21 19:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το θέμα του είναι \"Ethics in public life\"

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Δεν διαφωνώ με την ανάλυση και την τεκμηρίωσή σου, αλλά έχοντας υπόψη ότι η Διονυσία κάνει υποτιτλισμούς.. το κράτησα απλό. Και είπα στο σχόλιό μου "να πεισθούν από μόνοι τους" γιατί αυτή είναι η έννοια σύμφωνα με το υπόλοιπο κείμενο!
5 mins
  -> Μάλιστα! ΟΚ, thanks

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: "Ο νόμος και η τάξη πρέπει να υπαγορεύουν τις πράξεις των ανθρώπων". Ωραίο!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Βλ. επεξηγήσεις


Explanation:
Το κείμενο είναι λογοτεχνικό - και μάλιστα κλασικό - οπότε θέλει εννοιολογική αντιμετώπιση:

«οι άνθρωποι μιλούν για νόμο και για τάξη, χωρίς να κάνουν τίποτα γι αυτό. Ίσως γιατί στο βάθος δε δίνουνε πεντάρα.»


DON’T SHOOT THE PIANIST


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalaitzi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Πολύ καλό!
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: :)
12 hrs
  -> Λίγοι και καλοί!