KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

big for my age

Greek translation: Φαίνομαι/Μοιάζω μεγαλύτερος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big for my age
Greek translation:Φαίνομαι/Μοιάζω μεγαλύτερος
Entered by: Daphne b

07:36 Jan 22, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: big for my age
- You're 14. Why lie?
- I'm big for my age. Please.
Dionysia
Greece
Φαίνομαι μεγαλύτερος - Μοιάζω μεγαλύτερος
Explanation:
Απλά - χωρίς άλλες διατυπώσεις!
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Φαίνομαι μεγαλύτερος - Μοιάζω μεγαλύτεροςDaphne b
5 +5δείχνω μεγαλύτερος από την ηλικία μου
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +4(μοιάζει) μεγαλύτερος απ' την ηλικία του
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(μοιάζει) μεγαλύτερος απ' την ηλικία του


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-22 08:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και \"μεγαλόσωμος για την ηλικία του\"

Princeton Packet OnLine Sports: Cortina stands tall among foes ...
... at Montgomery Middle School. \"I\'m pretty big for my age, but all those
kids were huge. They were taller and fatter. When I got there ...
www.pacpubserver.com/new/sports/8-10-00/cortina.html - 9k -

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
19 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 day21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
δείχνω μεγαλύτερος από την ηλικία μου


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-22 08:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

άλλη μια εκδοχή είναι το \"φαίνομαι μεγαλύτερος από τα χρόνια μου\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-22 08:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και \"είμαι ανεπτυγμένος για την ηλικία μου\"

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: μοιάζω, δείχνω, φαίνομαι...άμα ξέραμε τις συνθήκες κάτω από τις οποίες λέγεται, θα είμαστε πιο ακριβείς στη διατύπωση...μέρααα.. :-)
13 mins
  -> Καλημέρα... :-))

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
19 mins
  -> Καλημέρα... :-))

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 hr
  -> Καλημέρα... :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> :-))

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Φαίνομαι μεγαλύτερος - Μοιάζω μεγαλύτερος


Explanation:
Απλά - χωρίς άλλες διατυπώσεις!

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 249
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Το "στακάτο" των υπότιτλων...
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νάντια

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
53 mins
  -> Καλημέρα Ευτυχία, ευχαριστώ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μπέττυ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
23 hrs