KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

i sound dumb when i try to talk greek

Greek translation: Ακούγομαι σα χαζός όταν προσπαθώ να μιλήσω ελληνικά


06:44 Aug 6, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: i sound dumb when i try to talk greek
well... i do, just a lil humor for my relatives
noopy
Greek translation:Ακούγομαι σα χαζός όταν προσπαθώ να μιλήσω ελληνικά
Explanation:
Ακούγομαι σα χαζός όταν προσπαθώ να μιλήσω ελληνικά.
Akugome san hazos otan prospatho na miliso elinika.
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ακούγομαι σα χαζός όταν προσπαθώ να μιλήσω ελληνικά
Spiros Doikas
5 +6Niotho san ...kathisterimeno otan milao ellinika or niotho san xazo otan milao ellinika
Katerina Maniati


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ακούγομαι σα χαζός όταν προσπαθώ να μιλήσω ελληνικά


Explanation:
Ακούγομαι σα χαζός όταν προσπαθώ να μιλήσω ελληνικά.
Akugome san hazos otan prospatho na miliso elinika.

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Ferstl: Αν είναι άντρας (το ξέρουμε;;)
4 mins

agree  sassa: or "hazO" (to cover both feminine and masculine.) :)
28 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
40 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs

agree  Mihailolja
3 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
9 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Niotho san ...kathisterimeno otan milao ellinika or niotho san xazo otan milao ellinika


Explanation:
I feel like...mentally retarded when I talk greek! OR I feel like an idiot when I talk greek. That sounds more 'greek'. 'xazo'=neuter gender of the adjective xazos (m)-xazi (f). I think your relatives will be just happy to see you trying to talk greek. Enjoy your staying in Greece!

Katerina Maniati
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: yes, "kathisterimEno" would crack them up! :) kalimera!
28 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
9 hrs