KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Channel Marketing

Greek translation: Μάρκετινγκ Μέσω Διόδων


21:29 Feb 18, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Channel Marketing
Κατηγορία στο τμήμα μάρκετινγκ
Nektaria Notaridou
Greek translation:Μάρκετινγκ Μέσω Διόδων
Explanation:
To channel marketing έχει να κάνει με το ποιες μέθοδοι χρησιμοποιούνται για την υλοποίηση μιας καμπάνιας, δηλαδή από ποιες διόδους ή από ποια "συστήματα" περνάει αυτή η διαδικασία για να φτάσει στι κοινό.

"The Channel Marketing Manager is responsible for developing and implementing marketing strategies designed to maximize revenue generation for Thomson Higher Education in the retail channel."

http://hotjobs.yahoo.com/jobseeker/jobsearch/job_detail.html...

"What is a channel?  A channel to market is the method of getting your product into the customerΆs (the end userΆs) hand. This can either be through direct sales, or through a reseller. Direct sales can occur in person, via the phone, the web or mail. Indirect, or channel sales typically refers to sales through a reseller."

http://www.chanimal.com/html/channel_marketing.html

"The Consumer Post-Holiday Multi-Channel Marketing Study is the second annual phone survey reviewing how consumers may have been influenced in one channel (catalogs or online advertising) and purchased through another (by phone, for example)."

http://www3.doubleclick.com/market/2002/12/dc/updates2.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Μάλλον στα Αγγλικά θα το αφήσω,τελικά.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Μάρκετινγκ Μέσω ΔιόδωνMaria Nicholas
2 +2Μάρκετινγκ έμμεσων καναλιών πωλήσεων
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Μάρκετινγκ Μέσω Διόδων


Explanation:
To channel marketing έχει να κάνει με το ποιες μέθοδοι χρησιμοποιούνται για την υλοποίηση μιας καμπάνιας, δηλαδή από ποιες διόδους ή από ποια "συστήματα" περνάει αυτή η διαδικασία για να φτάσει στι κοινό.

"The Channel Marketing Manager is responsible for developing and implementing marketing strategies designed to maximize revenue generation for Thomson Higher Education in the retail channel."

http://hotjobs.yahoo.com/jobseeker/jobsearch/job_detail.html...

"What is a channel?  A channel to market is the method of getting your product into the customerΆs (the end userΆs) hand. This can either be through direct sales, or through a reseller. Direct sales can occur in person, via the phone, the web or mail. Indirect, or channel sales typically refers to sales through a reseller."

http://www.chanimal.com/html/channel_marketing.html

"The Consumer Post-Holiday Multi-Channel Marketing Study is the second annual phone survey reviewing how consumers may have been influenced in one channel (catalogs or online advertising) and purchased through another (by phone, for example)."

http://www3.doubleclick.com/market/2002/12/dc/updates2.htm

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Μάλλον στα Αγγλικά θα το αφήσω,τελικά.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days16 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Βίκυ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Ευδοξία!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
channel marketing
Μάρκετινγκ έμμεσων καναλιών πωλήσεων


Explanation:
Δεν το έχω συναντήσει πουθενά αλλού παρά μόνο εδώ:

http://www50.sap.com/greece/forum04/ppt/crm3.pdf

 Page 14 in pdf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-02-18 22:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mάρκετινγκ διαύλων διανομής\" είναι μία άλλη πιθανότητα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-18 22:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αυτό βγαίνει απ\' το παρακάτω link που δίνει η Μαρία.
http://www.chanimal.com/html/channel_marketing.html


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Γιατί όμως έμμεσων; Δεν είναι απαραίτητο νάναι έμμεσα ή εναλλακτικά κανάλια πωλήσεων.
5 mins
  -> Έτσι λέει ελόγου του, εγώ τι να πω;-))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs