KudoZ home » English to Greek » Philosophy

near-determinism

Greek translation: παρ' ολίγον ντετερμινισμός / ήπια αιτιοκρατία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-determinism
Greek translation:παρ' ολίγον ντετερμινισμός / ήπια αιτιοκρατία
Entered by: flipendo

16:28 Aug 11, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Free Will-Determinism-Indeterminism
English term or phrase: near-determinism
near-determinism: the view that while there is indeterminism at the micro-level, the level of small particles, there is still determinism at the macro-level, which includes neural events and everything with which we are ordinarily familiar
flipendo
παρ' ολίγον ντετερμινισμός / ήπια αιτιοκρατία
Explanation:
παρ' ολίγον ντετερμινισμός / ήπια αιτιοκρατία
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2παρ' ολίγον ντετερμινισμός / ήπια αιτιοκρατίαAndras Mohay
1περιαιτιοκρατία ή περιντετερμινισμός
achronosx


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
περιαιτιοκρατία ή περιντετερμινισμός


Explanation:
Από το ΜΕΛ(ΤΕΓ. ΦΥΤΡ.) "Πρόθεση περί - ...Με αιτιατική και δηλώνει: τριγύρω, κοντά: φρ. οι περί αυτόν, οι οπαδοί, οι ακόλουθοι ..." . Εντούτοις, δεν έχω συναντήσει τον όρο αλλά εκτιμώ ότι θα μπορούσε να αποδώσει το σημαινόμενο.

achronosx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
παρ' ολίγον ντετερμινισμός / ήπια αιτιοκρατία


Explanation:
παρ' ολίγον ντετερμινισμός / ήπια αιτιοκρατία

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day23 hrs