KudoZ home » English to Greek » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

blooming

Greek translation: παραμόρφωση ως αποτέλεσμα υπερέκθεσης, τοπική υπερέκθεση (ή blooming)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blooming
Greek translation:παραμόρφωση ως αποτέλεσμα υπερέκθεσης, τοπική υπερέκθεση (ή blooming)
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

12:02 Aug 31, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / digital camera manual
English term or phrase: blooming
Blooming is a bright object or area in a photo that almost appears to glow, with the overexposed portion bleeding to outside areas.
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
παραμόρφωση ως αποτέλεσμα υπερέκθεσης, τοπική υπερέκθεση (ή blooming)
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=Blooming Υπερέκθεση&ie=utf-8&o...

Blooming (Permalink)
Streaks or halos appearing around bright areas of an image that are caused by gross overexposure to the CCD. It's like an electronic equivalent of flare.
Boom arm

A distortion caused by an overflow of charge from one image sensor pixel to another. Blooming typically occurs with heavily backlit subjects such as leaves shot against the sky.

A visual effect caused by overexposing a CCD sensor, which can cause distortions of the subject and/or color.
http://en.mimi.hu/photography/blooming.html

Blooming: Φαινόμενο παρασίτων στην ψηφιακή εικόνα που προκαλείται από διαρροή ρεύματος ανάμεσα στα στοιχεία CCD και οφείλεται σε μια μεγάλη υπερέκθεση. Αποτέλεσμα έχει την εμφάνιση κομμένων σημείων και ψευδοϊριδισμών στις περιοχές της εικόνας γύρω από ισχυρές φωτιστικές πηγές.
http://www.lefkk.gr/articles/03b-photography&PCterminology.h...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και τον Σπύρο και την Εύη!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3παραμόρφωση ως αποτέλεσμα υπερέκθεσης, τοπική υπερέκθεση (ή blooming)
Spiros Doikas
5θάμπωμα / δες παρακάτωEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
θάμπωμα / δες παρακάτω


Explanation:
Blooming: Φαινόμενο παρασίτων στην ψηφιακή εικόνα που προκαλείται από διαρροή ρεύματος ανάμεσα στα στοιχεία CCD και οφείλεται σε μια μεγάλη υπερέκθεση. Αποτέλεσμα έχει την εμφάνιση κομμένων σημείων και ψευδοϊριδισμών στις περιοχές της εικόνας γύρω από ισχυρές φωτιστικές πηγές.




    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Greek/...
    Reference: http://www.lefkk.gr/articles/03b-photography&PCterminology.h...
Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
παραμόρφωση ως αποτέλεσμα υπερέκθεσης, τοπική υπερέκθεση (ή blooming)


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=Blooming Υπερέκθεση&ie=utf-8&o...

Blooming (Permalink)
Streaks or halos appearing around bright areas of an image that are caused by gross overexposure to the CCD. It's like an electronic equivalent of flare.
Boom arm

A distortion caused by an overflow of charge from one image sensor pixel to another. Blooming typically occurs with heavily backlit subjects such as leaves shot against the sky.

A visual effect caused by overexposing a CCD sensor, which can cause distortions of the subject and/or color.
http://en.mimi.hu/photography/blooming.html

Blooming: Φαινόμενο παρασίτων στην ψηφιακή εικόνα που προκαλείται από διαρροή ρεύματος ανάμεσα στα στοιχεία CCD και οφείλεται σε μια μεγάλη υπερέκθεση. Αποτέλεσμα έχει την εμφάνιση κομμένων σημείων και ψευδοϊριδισμών στις περιοχές της εικόνας γύρω από ισχυρές φωτιστικές πηγές.
http://www.lefkk.gr/articles/03b-photography&PCterminology.h...

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και τον Σπύρο και την Εύη!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
44 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 days2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days21 hrs