KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

heautontimoroumenos

Greek translation: Εαυτόν Τιμωρούμενος / Aυτοτιμωρούμενος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heauton Timorumenos
Greek translation:Εαυτόν Τιμωρούμενος / Aυτοτιμωρούμενος
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

12:31 Mar 18, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Greek Alphabet,
English term or phrase: heautontimoroumenos
Can someone tell me (show me) how the Greek phrase 'heautontimoroumenos'. ('The Self-Tormentor'; originally a play by Menander, then Terence, then Baudelaire...) would be written using the Greek alphabet? A friend of mine would like to use it as the title for a video-portrait he is making, and would like to write it in (ancient) Greek.
auto timoroumenos (...) ???
Thanks! -michael
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
αυτοτιμωρούμενος
Explanation:
Τερέντιος Ι (Αυτοτιμωρούμενος - Ανδρία)
Ο Τερέντιος στις δύο του αυτές κωμωδίες παραφράζει τα ομώνυμα (χαμένα για μας) έργα του Μενάνδρου Ανδρία και Εαυτόν τιμωρούμενος.

http://shop.patakis.gr/product_details.php?rnd=1067844031&ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-18 12:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heauton Timorumenos = Εαυτόν Τιμωρούμενος (Self Tormentor)
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5αυτοτιμωρούμενος
Natassa Iosifidou
5 +4Εαυτόν τιμωρούμενος / Αυτοτιμωρούμενος
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αυτοτιμωρούμενος


Explanation:
Τερέντιος Ι (Αυτοτιμωρούμενος - Ανδρία)
Ο Τερέντιος στις δύο του αυτές κωμωδίες παραφράζει τα ομώνυμα (χαμένα για μας) έργα του Μενάνδρου Ανδρία και Εαυτόν τιμωρούμενος.

http://shop.patakis.gr/product_details.php?rnd=1067844031&ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-18 12:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heauton Timorumenos = Εαυτόν Τιμωρούμενος (Self Tormentor)

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 min
  -> Γεια σου Μπέτυ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins
  -> Γεια σου Βίκυ!

agree  Maria Karra
37 mins
  -> Γεια σου Μαρία!

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophia Finos
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Εαυτόν τιμωρούμενος / Αυτοτιμωρούμενος


Explanation:
Έγραψε το πρώτο του έργο, "Εαυτόν τιμωρούμενος", σε ηλικία 20 ετών και κέρδισε πρώτη φορά στους θεατρικούς αγώνες με το έργο "Οργή" στα 316 π.Χ. Τα έργα του ...
www.in.gr/ath/theater/article967.asp

If you need this written in Ancient Greek then it is Εαυτόν τιμωρούμενος. If you need this in modern Greek tghen it is Αυτοτιμωρούμενος

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 14:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Kaydee, and it was indeed an omission on my part, so here is the word again this time with the accent

'Eαυτόν τιμωρούμενος

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaydee: I would go for the original ancient greek title, but in that case we should not forget the rough breathing in E and the grave accent in Εαυτόν.// Would this be helpful at all? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polytonic_orthography
1 hr

agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  xxxPattyPie
1 day2 hrs