KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

wants my skin for a donkey's nosebag

Greek translation: θέλει το τομάρι μου για γαιδουροταΐστρα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wants my skin for a donkey's nosebag
Greek translation:θέλει το τομάρι μου για γαιδουροταΐστρα
Entered by: elisavet

11:22 Jun 27, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wants my skin for a donkey's nosebag
"Yes, but you can't just go in there and say to Akhenaten ' oh and by the way, your loyal chief of police Mahu, who wilds almost as much power as you do, wants my skin for a donkey's nosebag."
Έχει γίνει μια απόπειρα δολοφονίας κατά του ήρωα κι αυτός θέλει να ζητήσει ακρόαση από τον βασιλιά Ακενατόν για να του μιλήσει γι' αυτό και για την αποστολή του... Ο συνεργάτης του λοιπόν εδώ τον ειρωνεύεται και παρουσιάζει λιγάκι χονδροειδώς αυτά που θα πει στο βασιλιά. Εδώ χρειάζεται μια μάλλον ελεύθερη μετάφραση, οπότε θα είμαι ευγνώμων για κάθε πρόταση!
elisavet
θέλει το τομάρι μου για γαιδουροταΐστρα
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Eυχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6θέλει το τομάρι μου για γαιδουροταΐστρα
Costas Zannis
2θέλει να μου ανοίξει το κεφάλι, να πίνουν οι πάπιες νερό
Angeliki Papadopoulou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
θέλει να μου ανοίξει το κεφάλι, να πίνουν οι πάπιες νερό


Explanation:
...λόγω ζέστης!

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
θέλει το τομάρι μου για γαιδουροταΐστρα


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Eυχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 mins

agree  Elena Rista
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris
14 hrs