KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

i blinked back the humiliation and anger

Greek translation: κλείνοντας τα μάτια, έκρυψα την ταπείνωση και το θυμό μου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i blinked back the humiliation and anger
Greek translation:κλείνοντας τα μάτια, έκρυψα την ταπείνωση και το θυμό μου
Entered by: elisavet

13:40 Jun 29, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: i blinked back the humiliation and anger
"He got up, came roud the desk and then, out of the blue, he whacked me hard across theface. I Blinked back the humiliation and anger. Βut beyond this, i was pleased. I had made him furious. This was good."
O νεαρός που την έφαγε στα μούτρα είναι κρατούμενος. Όχι ότι παίζει αυτό κάποιο ρόλο, αλλά αυτό που εννοεί εδώ είναι ότι το να ανοιγοκλεισει τα μάτια του θυμωμένος και ταπεινωμένος ήταν η μόνη του αντίδραση;
elisavet
κλείνοντας τα μάτια, έκρυψα την ταπείνωση και το θυμό μου
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 17:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

μια καλή ιδέα, είναι αυτή της Νάντιας, που προτείνει "βλεφάρισα για να συγκρατήσω [δάκρυα] ταπείνωσης και θυμού"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-29 18:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λοιπόν, η Νάντια ζωγραφίζει σήμερα! δείτε εδώ: "βούρκωσα και ανοιγόκλεισα τα μάτια/βλεφάρισα για να κρύψω την ταπείνωση και το θυμό μου"
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Euxaristo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4κλείνοντας τα μάτια, έκρυψα την ταπείνωση και το θυμό μου
Angeliki Papadopoulou
5 -1See explanationxxxPattyPie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
κλείνοντας τα μάτια, έκρυψα την ταπείνωση και το θυμό μου


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 17:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

μια καλή ιδέα, είναι αυτή της Νάντιας, που προτείνει "βλεφάρισα για να συγκρατήσω [δάκρυα] ταπείνωσης και θυμού"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-29 18:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λοιπόν, η Νάντια ζωγραφίζει σήμερα! δείτε εδώ: "βούρκωσα και ανοιγόκλεισα τα μάτια/βλεφάρισα για να κρύψω την ταπείνωση και το θυμό μου"

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Euxaristo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
21 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας, Βίκυ.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
25 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.

neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: why not 'anoigokleinontas' or another word because blinking is not the same as closing.
1 hr
  -> Andy, seuleument parce que ce n'est pas elegant...

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ανοιγόκλεισα τα μάτια για να συγκρατήσει τα δάκρυα της ταπείνωσης και θυμού. Αυτό καταλαβαίνω εγώ με το "I blinked back the (tears of) humiliation and anger" (δεν λέμε δάκρυσα / βούρκωσα από τη ντροπή/ταπείνωσης/θυμό μου;)
3 hrs
  -> Μ' αρέσει τρελά και το προσθέτω αμέσως!

agree  Costas Zannis
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κώστα.

disagree  xxxPattyPie: Blinking is not the same as closing - so I don't think that suits
1 day20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
See explanation


Explanation:
Simaine opws kai an to egrafe "I held back the humiliation and anger" - aplws me to "blink" dinei tautoxronws tin exwteriki tou adidrasi. Ennoei pws sygratise ton thyme tou.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-07-01 07:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blinked Back = Held back,
or
Blinked back = Blicked back tears

This debate can go on for ever. I see it as artistic licence, meaning the first, but Nadia disagrees. Truth is, it could it could mean either. Elisavet can decide on which interpretation suits her text best.

Cheers all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-07-01 09:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this example:

http://forums.hexus.net/showthread.php?t=111599

"as long as you can blink back the understanding that Tesco, as a corporation are almost as despicable as WalMart/ASDA. Still, I'll take Rockstar table tennis for £15"

The use of "blink back" to indicate surprised / stunned confusion or astonishment.

I still believe that is what your text means and not the fact the the lad was trying not to cry.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-07-01 09:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually in this specific example it mens more "swallowing" the understanding. My bad.

xxxPattyPie
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Όχι, κούκλα μου, εννοεί "blinked back the tears of humiliation and anger" // Αν έλεγε "blink", συμφωνώ μαζί σου. Αλλά, λέει "blinked back" και αυτό συνήθως συνοδεύεται από το "tears" http://tinyurl.com/2ph4ag (εκτός αν έχει την έννοια του "νεύω")
3 hrs
  -> Diafonw, to rima "blink" den anaferetai apokleistika se dakrya. Proswpika egw to diavazw ws ekfrasi ekplixews, sok, gi'auto kai to apodidw opws kai an egrafe "held back"