KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

the politician in her was paramount

Greek translation: η πολιτική της φύση ήταν τώρα στο αποκορύφωμά της


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the politician in her was paramount
Greek translation:η πολιτική της φύση ήταν τώρα στο αποκορύφωμά της
Entered by: elisavet

23:20 Jul 4, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the politician in her was paramount
"Suddenly we were agreeing on a deal. The politician in her was now paramount.
"I need to know now whether you will accept. If not, of course, you are free to do as you wish - to go home to ypour family. But i will say this: if you do, the future will turn out only one way and i promise you it will be a time of darkness. If you decide to stay, you can help me save us all, and take part in a great story. You will have something exceprional and true to write in that little journal of course. What is your choice?"
Η Βασίλισσα εδώ ουσιαστικά χειραγωγεί και εκβιάζει συναισθηματικά τον ήρωα, ο οποίος αν μείνει να τη βοηθήσει, ενδέχεται να χάσει όλη του την οικογένεια και τη ζωή του.
elisavet
η πολιτική της φύση ήταν τώρα στο αποκορύφωμά της
Explanation:
Εναλλακτικά:
"η πολιτική της φύση ήταν/βρισκόταν/είχε φτάσει/ τώρα στο αποκορύφωμά της"
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4η πολιτική της φύση ήταν τώρα στο αποκορύφωμά της
Costas Zannis
4φάνηκε/ξεχείλισε/βγήκε από μέσα της η διπλωματική της φύση/διπλωματικότητά της/ο διπλωμάτηςEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
φάνηκε/ξεχείλισε/βγήκε από μέσα της η διπλωματική της φύση/διπλωματικότητά της/ο διπλωμάτης


Explanation:


Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
η πολιτική της φύση ήταν τώρα στο αποκορύφωμά της


Explanation:
Εναλλακτικά:
"η πολιτική της φύση ήταν/βρισκόταν/είχε φτάσει/ τώρα στο αποκορύφωμά της"

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
58 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ!:)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Καλημέρα!
2 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Νατάσσα. Ευχαριστώ! :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα, Κώστα!
3 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
3 hrs