KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

he was accorded the utmnost respect

Greek translation: τον περιέβαλλαν με μέγιστο σεβασμό, του αποδίδονταν οι ύψιστες τιμές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he was accorded the utmost respect
Greek translation:τον περιέβαλλαν με μέγιστο σεβασμό, του αποδίδονταν οι ύψιστες τιμές
Entered by: Nick Lingris

08:50 Jul 6, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: he was accorded the utmnost respect
"Among the figures of the working sailors in their uniforms appeared nother of stature, surrounded by officials. I was too far away to see him well, but he was accorded the utmost respect: there was a amilitary reception and an official guard awaiting his arrival, no doubt sweltering under their umbrellas as they waited for the tedious business of docking to be accomplished."
elisavet
του αποδίδονταν οι ύψιστες τιμές
Explanation:
Σε άλλη περίπτωση, θα έλεγα "τον περιέβαλλαν με μεγάλο / μέγιστο σεβασμό", αλλά εδώ άλλα λέει το κείμενο.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5του αποδίδονταν οι ύψιστες τιμές
Nick Lingris
4 +4τον υποδέχτηκαν με όλο τον απαιτούμενο σεβασμό
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he was accorded the utmost respect
του αποδίδονταν οι ύψιστες τιμές


Explanation:
Σε άλλη περίπτωση, θα έλεγα "τον περιέβαλλαν με μεγάλο / μέγιστο σεβασμό", αλλά εδώ άλλα λέει το κείμενο.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
34 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  socratisv
57 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
τον υποδέχτηκαν με όλο τον απαιτούμενο σεβασμό


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-07 06:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Βασίζω το "υποδέχτηκαν" στο appeared της πρότασης:

"appeared" nother of stature, surrounded by officials. I was too far away to see him well, but he was accorded the utmost respect

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
33 mins
  -> :-)

agree  socratisv
57 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σωκράτη, καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!

agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δανάη, καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!