KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

Great Herald of the City

Greek translation: Μέγας Κήρυκας / Κήρυξ της Πόλης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Great Herald of the City
Greek translation:Μέγας Κήρυκας / Κήρυξ της Πόλης
Entered by: elisavet

19:01 Jul 6, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Great Herald of the City
"Khety's brother introduced himself as Intef - 'It is a name i share with the Great Herald of the City, although unlike me he is also knownas "Great in Love, "Lord of the Entire Oasis region" and Count of Thinis," which i'm sure you will know, is Abydos." Πάλι στην αρχαία Αίγυπτο βρισκόμαστε και ο εν λόγω όρος περιγράφει κάτι σαν δήμαρχο αλλά αδυνατώ να βρω την ακριβή του μετάφραση.
elisavet
Μέγας Κήρυκας / Κήρυξ της Πόλης
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=herald&gwp=11&ver=1.0....
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Μέγας Κήρυκας / Κήρυξ της Πόλης
Nick Lingris
3ο μεγάλος/εξέχων αγγελιαφόροςEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great herald of the city
ο μεγάλος/εξέχων αγγελιαφόρος


Explanation:


Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Μέγας Κήρυκας / Κήρυξ της Πόλης


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=herald&gwp=11&ver=1.0....


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλημέρα!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλό Σ-Κ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλό Σ-Κ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα :-)
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλό Σ-Κ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
18 hrs