KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

Trawling

Greek translation: Σάρωση


09:33 Feb 14, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / science fiction
English term or phrase: Trawling
It is in a sci-fi book that talks about 7 steps-exercises that need to be followed in order to become invisible. I am giving you the context.
It says: "In order to develop the powers of unconscious vision, you must proceed now with a final exercise, that of Trawling, which is the exact opposite of Staring. Staring itself is the least productive of all visual activity, since it produces tension around the organ of sight and inevitable loss of focus. Trawling, on the other hand, increases the collection of visual data a thousandfold.

I didn't find a satisfying translation in dictionnaries about the word Trawl/trawling. And I can't seem to find an appropriate rendering. Any ideas???
Swanheart
Greek translation:Σάρωση
Explanation:
θα χρησιμοποιούσα το "Σάρωση" (εκ του scan)


an act of shifting trough something as part of a search (oxford american dictionary)
Selected response from:

maria ef
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Σάρωσηmaria ef
3 +3επιλεκτική/προσεκτική διαλογή
Anastasia Giagopoulou
3 +1εξερεύνηση/μελέτηTina Lavrentiadou
3 +1ψηλάφιση
socratisv
3περισκόπηση
Nick Lingris
3Σφαιροσκόπισηxxxd_vachliot
2 +1να περιεργάζεσαι
Angeliki Papadopoulou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trawling
να περιεργάζεσαι


Explanation:
μια ιδέα

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Not bad. Καλημερούδια!
7 mins
  -> Thank you, dear! Καλημερούδια και σε σένα!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trawling
επιλεκτική/προσεκτική διαλογή


Explanation:
Άλλη μια ιδέα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-14 10:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=trawl&x=0&y=0
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας, κυρία μου! ;-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ναντιούλα! ;-)

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Εύη! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trawling
ψηλάφιση


Explanation:
να εξετάζεις προσεκτικά/σχολαστικά/λεπτομερώς/προσεκτικότατα/ να κοσκινίζεις
trawl
To sift through large volumes of data (e.g. Usenet postings, FTP archives, or the Jargon File) for something of interest. [{Jargon File}Free On-line Dictionary of Computing (27 SEP 03)]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-02-14 10:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης και : ανίχνευση
ψηλαφίζω: ψάχνω κάτι ψηλαφιστά / εξετάζω, ανιχνεύω

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eri Koutala: Μου αρέσει το ανίχνευση
2 hrs
  -> Kι' εμ'ενα:). Καλημέρα.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trawling
εξερεύνηση/μελέτη


Explanation:
Άλλη μια πρόταση. Κονά στην έννοια του περιεργάζομαι, αλλά ουσιαστικοιποιημένο.

Tina Lavrentiadou
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Μ' αρέσει το “μελέτη”. Καλημέρα, Τίνα.
2 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα και σ' ευχαριστώ.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trawling
Σάρωση


Explanation:
θα χρησιμοποιούσα το "Σάρωση" (εκ του scan)


an act of shifting trough something as part of a search (oxford american dictionary)

maria ef
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eri Koutala
21 mins

agree  Andras Mohay: Πολύ εύστοχη απόδοση
7 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
22 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trawling
Σφαιροσκόπιση


Explanation:
Με βάση τα στοιχεία που μας δίνεις, αυτό που εννοεί είναι ότι συλλέγει οπτικές πληροφορίες χρησιμοποιώντας την περιφερειακή όραση (σε αντίθεση με το staring που είναι έντονη και εστιασμένη).

"Trawling, on the other hand, increases the collection of visual data a thousandfold."

Η απόδοση θα εξαρτηθεί από την απόδοση του "Staring" και των υπολοίπων 5 ασκήσεων.

Προτείνω "σφαιροσκόπιση":-)

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trawling
περισκόπηση


Explanation:
Η αλήθεια είναι ότι μου αρέσει περισσότερο το "σάρωση", αν καταλαβαίνω καλά τι θέλει να πει.
Μια υπαρκτή λέξη με τη σημασία "επισκόπηση των γύρω χώρων", όπως κάνει το περισκόπιο, θα μπορούσε να είναι το αντίθετο του "ενατένιση", που δείχνει επικέντρωση και προσήλωση σε ένα σημείο.
Από το διαδίκτυο:
Αυτή, έκανε μία αναγνωριστική περισκόπηση του χώρου με τα μάτια της και συνάντησε τα δικά του...
...γύρισαν σε διαφορετική κατεύθυνση ο καθένας και άρχισαν την περισκόπηση της παραλίας (πίσω από το μαύρο γυαλί).

Αλλά μόνο αν θέλει να πει κάτι τέτοιο εδώ.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 212