KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

hidden bones

Greek translation: κρυφά/άδηλα/αφανή δώρα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hidden bones
Greek translation:κρυφά/άδηλα/αφανή δώρα
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

18:56 Feb 1, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hidden bones
"Miracles are miracles, they come unanounced and unexplained and have no guaranties, and yet you take them; they are the hidden bones of ordinary life."
Any ideas?
Alejana
Greece
κρυφά/άδηλα/αφανή δώρα
Explanation:
κρυφά/άδηλα/αφανή δώρα

Ή και κυριολεκτικά τα «θαμμένα κόκαλα».
http://www.google.gr/search?q="θαμμένα κόκαλα&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4κρυφά/άδηλα/αφανή δώρα
Spiros Doikas
3 +1κρυφές απολαύσεις/ανταμοιβές (?)Venetia M-Howard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
κρυφά/άδηλα/αφανή δώρα


Explanation:
κρυφά/άδηλα/αφανή δώρα

Ή και κυριολεκτικά τα «θαμμένα κόκαλα».
http://www.google.gr/search?q="θαμμένα κόκαλα&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
57 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κρυφές απολαύσεις/ανταμοιβές (?)


Explanation:
μιας και τα 'θαμμένα κόκαλα' είναι deferred pleasures (!) κάποιων πιστών φίλων του ανθρώπου, μήπως μιλάει για απολαύσεις εδώ ο συγγραφέας; με την έννοια ότι ναι μεν είναι μετρίως μέτρια η καθημερινότητά μας, αλλά υπάρχουν και τα θαύματα!!

Venetia M-Howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
1 hr