KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

αρχετυπικός

Greek translation: classic (case / question) / typical (good versus bad theme )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:αρχετυπικός
Greek translation:classic (case / question) / typical (good versus bad theme )
Entered by: Calliope Sofianopoulos

06:53 Mar 9, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: αρχετυπικός
"Το κείμενο υπόκειται επομένως στο αρχετυπικό σχήμα καλό vs κακό."
Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
classic (case / question) / typical (good versus bad theme )
Explanation:
and the ***classic good versus
bad***, and then it throws in a healthy mix of “IN THE ZONE,” where speed ...
www.gf3k.com/game_reviews/GBA_driven.htm

has a ***classic case
of good versus bad***. And the good guys are getting the edge, with ...
oregonstate.edu/dept/ncs/newsarch/ 1996/96September/predmites.htm

A masterpiece. An unmissable westen containing all the ***classic ingredients
of good versus bad***, the final showdown, the fading of the old west. ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00004CS2L

With The Medallion you witness ***the typical good versus bad theme*** accentuated by some
terrific stunts, funny comic performances and enough action to satisfy the ...
www.hollywoodnorthreport.com/pages/ reviews2/themedallion.htm

From the start of the production process to the end, Bruckheimer has brought together
the elements to make a ***typical good-versus-bad Western***, set in the modern ...
www.pdgv.com.au/news/2004-01-22_00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THEREFORE (/CONSEQUENTLY), THE TEXT FALLS INTO THE TYPICAL (/CLASSIC) GOOD VERSUS BAD THEME.
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Thanks, Spiro. Great suggestion, as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8archetypical
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +6classic (case / question) / typical (good versus bad theme )
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
αρχετυπικός
archetypical


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-09 06:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/archetypical

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή μου

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Elena Petelos: Ίσως και archetypal, conventional, commonplace, everyday, classic...............
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Valentini Mellas: Simfono gia tin apodosi alla ston en logo keimeno / protasi to archetypical peftei ligo vari nomizo.
4 hrs
  -> Νομίζω όπως και το "αρχετυπικός"

agree  xxxmarka
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxx-Translator
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day39 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
classic (case / question) / typical (good versus bad theme )


Explanation:
and the ***classic good versus
bad***, and then it throws in a healthy mix of “IN THE ZONE,” where speed ...
www.gf3k.com/game_reviews/GBA_driven.htm

has a ***classic case
of good versus bad***. And the good guys are getting the edge, with ...
oregonstate.edu/dept/ncs/newsarch/ 1996/96September/predmites.htm

A masterpiece. An unmissable westen containing all the ***classic ingredients
of good versus bad***, the final showdown, the fading of the old west. ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00004CS2L

With The Medallion you witness ***the typical good versus bad theme*** accentuated by some
terrific stunts, funny comic performances and enough action to satisfy the ...
www.hollywoodnorthreport.com/pages/ reviews2/themedallion.htm

From the start of the production process to the end, Bruckheimer has brought together
the elements to make a ***typical good-versus-bad Western***, set in the modern ...
www.pdgv.com.au/news/2004-01-22_00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THEREFORE (/CONSEQUENTLY), THE TEXT FALLS INTO THE TYPICAL (/CLASSIC) GOOD VERSUS BAD THEME.

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Spiro. Great suggestion, as always.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs

agree  xxxmarka
7 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
8 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs