KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

missed a heartbeat

Greek translation: μου κόπηκε η ανάσα


17:42 Mar 25, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: missed a heartbeat
my heart missed a heartbeat
jodie3
Greek translation:μου κόπηκε η ανάσα
Explanation:
Hi. We use this phrase when we´re really surprised, in shock, or very nervous. I would not translate it literally. In Greek we usually say
μου κόπηκε η ανάσα
(also, μου κόπηκαν τα γόνατα, which is more informal).

Hey, do you remember the old Pet Shop Boys' song "Everytime I see you something happens to me...It's like a chain reaction between you and me... My heart starts missing a beat .... Everytime .... "
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4μου κόπηκε η ανάσα
Maria Karra
4 +4σκίρτησε / φτερούγισε ..
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
σκίρτησε / φτερούγισε ..


Explanation:
η καρδιά μου σκίρτησε .... φτερούγισε ... τρεμόπαιξε ...

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Most possibly.
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ κι εγώ αυτό λέω ;)

agree  Maria Nicholas: Exactly.
17 mins
  -> ;)

agree  Spiros Doikas
2 hrs
  -> ;)

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
μου κόπηκε η ανάσα


Explanation:
Hi. We use this phrase when we´re really surprised, in shock, or very nervous. I would not translate it literally. In Greek we usually say
μου κόπηκε η ανάσα
(also, μου κόπηκαν τα γόνατα, which is more informal).

Hey, do you remember the old Pet Shop Boys' song "Everytime I see you something happens to me...It's like a chain reaction between you and me... My heart starts missing a beat .... Everytime .... "

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Επίσης "μου κόπηκαν τα ήπατα" και "μου κόπηκε η χολή".
10 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day16 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days3 hrs