KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

wrest

Greek translation: αποσπώ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrest
Greek translation:αποσπώ
Entered by: Maria Ferstl

20:41 Mar 26, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wrest
No matter how hard I tried, I could not wrest a straight answer from him.
Foteini
αποσπώ
Explanation:
Παρ'όλη μου την προσπάθεια δεν κατάφερα να του αποσπάσω μία σαφή απάντηση.
Selected response from:

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8να αποσπάσω / να εκμαιεύσωDaphne b
4 +6αποσπώ
Maria Ferstl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
αποσπώ


Explanation:
Παρ'όλη μου την προσπάθεια δεν κατάφερα να του αποσπάσω μία σαφή απάντηση.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr

agree  elzosim
3 hrs

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
14 hrs

agree  Estella
3 days14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
να αποσπάσω / να εκμαιεύσω


Explanation:
να αποσπάσω
or
να εκμαιεύσω

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-26 20:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Όσο κι αν προσπάθησα, δεν μπόρεσα να του αποσπάσω μια σαφή απάντηση/ δεν μπόρεσα να εκμαιεύσω μια σαφή απάντηση

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Καλησπέρα, Βίκυ, ευχαριστώ!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή! Καλό απόγευμα!

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Στέλλα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  SGOUZA
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
14 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα Καλλιόπη, ευχαριστώ!