KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

trundle

Greek translation: προκαλώ ή υφίσταμαι κύλιση, κυλώ, τσουλώ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trundle
Greek translation:προκαλώ ή υφίσταμαι κύλιση, κυλώ, τσουλώ
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

21:52 Apr 1, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: trundle
the traffic trundled down the street
sotiris
προκαλώ ή υφίσταμαι κύλιση, κυλώ, τσουλώ
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8κυλούσε αργά ....
Valentini Mellas
5 +3αργοκυλώ, τσουλώ
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +1προκαλώ ή υφίσταμαι κύλιση, κυλώ, τσουλώ
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
προκαλώ ή υφίσταμαι κύλιση, κυλώ, τσουλώ


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
κυλούσε αργά ....


Explanation:
trundle
To cause something) to move slowly and unevenly on wheels
Tomove heavily; "the streetcar trundled down the avenue"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
5 hrs
  -> Kati legame peri travigmatos mallion? Pare allo ena paradeigma pou einai pleon off the charts! :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
13 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
14 hrs

agree  Dionysia: πήγαινε σημειωτόν
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αργοκυλώ, τσουλώ


Explanation:
Noun: trundle
1. A low bed to be slid under a higher bed
2. Small wheel or roller

Verb: trundle
1. Move heavily; of vehicles, such as streetcars

[WordWeb.info]

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
14 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!