KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

mince

Greek translation: γιατί δεν μασάει τα λόγια του


18:33 Apr 7, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: mince
He often gets into trouble because he does not mince his words.
Μαρία
Greek translation:γιατί δεν μασάει τα λόγια του
Explanation:
mince the words > μασάω τα λόγια

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-07 18:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συχνά βρίσκει τον μπελά του γιατί δεν μασάει τα λόγια του
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8γιατί δεν μασάει τα λόγια του
Krisztina Lelik
5 +6δε μασάει τα λόγια του / τα λέει έξω απ' τα δόντια
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
γιατί δεν μασάει τα λόγια του


Explanation:
mince the words > μασάω τα λόγια

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-07 18:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συχνά βρίσκει τον μπελά του γιατί δεν μασάει τα λόγια του

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Maria Karra
10 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
4 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
15 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
23 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
1 day15 hrs

agree  xxxEarlBoston
2 days4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
δε μασάει τα λόγια του / τα λέει έξω απ' τα δόντια


Explanation:
Δε Μασάει τα λόγια του ... ή ....τα λέει έξω απ' τα δόντια

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-07 18:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"He often gets into trouble because he does not mince his words\" meaning he always speaks his mind or he is not afraid to speak his mind. That is why I suggest also the second translation of \"τα λέει έξω απ\' τα δόντια\"

A more slang version would be \"γιατί δεν κολώνει να πει την άποψή του\" ή \"γιατί δεν κολλάει\"

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Maria Karra
9 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
22 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 hrs

agree  Dionysia
13 hrs