KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

vaunt of the dawn

Greek translation: στην έπαρση της αυγής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vaunt of the dawn
Greek translation:στην έπαρση της αυγής
Entered by: Maria Karra

20:34 Dec 3, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: vaunt of the dawn
As, at the vaunt of the dawn, the kind
Gate of the body fly open
Costas Zannis
στην έπαρση της αυγής
Explanation:
...:-)
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Μ' αρέσει η "έπαρση" > η "επηρμένη αυγή" . Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή, και βεβαίως Βίκυ και Ελένη για τη βοήθεια.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3την ώρα που περήφανα προβάλλει η αυγή
Vicky Papaprodromou
2 +2στην έπαρση της αυγής
Lamprini Kosma
3εγκώμιο της αυγής
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the vaunt of the dawn
την ώρα που περήφανα προβάλλει η αυγή


Explanation:
Prime (by W.H.Auden)

Simultaneously, as soundlessly,
Spontaneously, suddenly
As, at the vaunt of the dawn, the kind
Gates of the body fly open
To its world beyond, the gates of the mind,
The horn gate and the ivory gate
Swing to, swing shut, instantaneously
Quell the nocturnal rummage
Of its rebellious fronde, ill-favoured,
Ill-natured and second-rate,
Disenfranchised, widowed and orphaned
By an historical mistake:
Recalled from the shades to be a seeing being,
From absence to be on display,
Without a name or history I wake
Between my body and the day.

Holy this moment, wholly in the right,
As, in complete obedience
To the light's laconic outcry, next
As a sheet, near as a wall,
Out there as a mountain's poise of stone,
The world is present, about,
And I know that I am, here, not alone
But with a world, and rejoice
Unvexed, for the will has still to claim
This adjacent arm as my own,
The memory to name me, resume
Its routine of praise and blame,
And smiling to me is this instant while
Still the day is intact, and I
The Adam sinless in our beginning,
Adam still previous to any act.

I draw breath; that is of course to wish,
No matter what, to be wise.
To be different, to die and the cost,
No matter how, is Paradise
Lost of course and myself owing a death:
The eager ridge, the steady sea,
The flat roofs of the fishing village
Still asleep in its bunny,
Though as fresh and sunny still, are not friends
But things to hand, this ready flesh
No honest equal, but my accomplice now,
My assassin to be, and my name
Stands for my historical share of care
For a lying self-made city,
Afraid of our living task, they dying
Which the coming day will ask.

Ως ρήμα το vaunt σημαίνει "καυχιέμαι, περηφανεύομαι, κομπάζω". Θα το θεωρούσα υπερβολή στο ποίημα αυτό που ξεκινάει με την αντίθεση της καινούριας μέρας με τη νύχτα που φεύγει να πάμε στην κυριολεκτική έννοια της λέξης και να πούμε "κομπάζοντας ή καυχησιάρικα". Θαρρώ πως το "περήφανα" είναι πιο λιτό κι απέριττο. Τουλάχιστον έτσι αντιλαμβάνομαι εγώ του σκεπτικό του ποιητή στο ξεκίνημα του ποιήματος.


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
17 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μανόλη! Καλησπέρα.

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
3 days16 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
εγκώμιο της αυγής


Explanation:
vanter; faire l'article
de; louer; célébrer; faire l'éloge de; (πλέκω το εγκώμιο....εκθειάζω...

glorifier; apprécier. ...

exalter (exalt), vanter, prôner, chanter les louanges..........
(various references). ...
Greek. εκθειάζω (exalt, glorify, praise). (various references). ...
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definition/english/Ex/Extol.html

.............
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=104137

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
στην έπαρση της αυγής


Explanation:
...:-)

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Μ' αρέσει η "έπαρση" > η "επηρμένη αυγή" . Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή, και βεβαίως Βίκυ και Ελένη για τη βοήθεια.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Γιώργο!

agree  Maria Karra
22 hrs