KudoZ home » English to Greek » Psychology

distress

Greek translation: δυσφορία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distress
Greek translation:δυσφορία
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:40 Jun 21, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: distress
Το distress έχει 500 έννοιες, αλλά εδω δεν ξέρω τι να βάλω.

Counselling and psychotherapy are ways of responding to a wide range of human needs. These include distress associated with what are sometimes called “problems in living”, and deeply felt need to make changes in one’s life. The kinds of issues that prompt people to turn to counselling and psychotherapy for assistance include lack of self-confidence or self-esteem, relationship difficulties, work-related stress, bullying, difficult transitions, problems associated with one’s own or someone else’s drinking or drug use, bereavement, mental health problems, vague feelings of unease, desire for personal change, and many more
Evdoxia R.
Greece
δυσπραγία, ψυχική δυσφορία, δυσφορική κατάσταση
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
εύγε!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ψυχική / ψυχολογική καταπόνηση
Costas Zannis
3 +5δυσπραγία, ψυχική δυσφορία, δυσφορική κατάστασηAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
δυσπραγία, ψυχική δυσφορία, δυσφορική κατάσταση


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
εύγε!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Μόνον "ψυχική δυσφορία" www.nsph.gr/sociology/News/RiskSociety/Nevrikotita.doc
7 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, κούκλα.... Φιλιά πολλά...

agree  flipendo: Καλημέρα.
14 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα...

agree  Catherine Christaki
41 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Nick Lingris: Για το γλωσσάρι, σκέτη "δυσφορία" αφού υπάρχει και το "physical distress" για τη σωματική δυσφορία.
2 hrs
  -> ΟΚ.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ψυχική / ψυχολογική καταπόνηση


Explanation:
Που δεν έφτασε ακόμη να γίνει ψυχοπαθολογική δηλ. "κατάθλιψη".
http://www.medlook.net.cy/article.asp?item_id=1560

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Αν και το κείμενο φαίνεται κάπως απλούστερο.. http://www.soc.uoc.gr/psycho/kafetsios/Docs/Encephalos_03.pd... /Αρνητικό στρες ΄-)) Είναι πολύ της μόδας. ΄-))
9 mins
  -> Οπότε τι θα ταίριαζε σε ένα κάπως απλούστερο κείμενο;

agree  Andras Mohay: Ισως και "ψυχικός κάματος".
19 mins
  -> Βεβαίως!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: συνώνυμα υπάρχουν μπόλικα σε μια πλούσια γλώσσα
1 hr

agree  Anastasia Balta
5 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs