KudoZ home » English to Greek » Psychology

brass ring

Greek translation: Δεν έχει μείνει τίποτα για να παλέψεις


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brass ring
Greek translation:Δεν έχει μείνει τίποτα για να παλέψεις
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

08:16 Jan 14, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: brass ring
Απόσπασμα από βιβλίο ψυχολογίας με θέμα το θρήνο - το χαμό του παιδιού σου

A certain freedom comes with going through the worst. You're not expecting life to make you happy now. Your hand isn't outstretched anymore. You know there is no brass ring. There's only now and that's enough.
Evdoxia R.
Greece
Δεν έχει μείνει τίποτα για να κερδίσεις.
Explanation:
Answers.com: Brass ring=- A person or thing worth catching.
- An opportunity to achieve wealth or success; a prize or reward: “missed the brass ring of American success” (Lewis H. Lapham).

"A chance to achieve wealth or success; a prize or reward. For example, "As a businessman he let the brass ring go by too many times. And it got him." This quotation from the Boston Globe (July 31, 1995) refers to an executive who was forced to resign. The term comes from the practice of giving a free ride to the person who succeeded in picking a ring out of a box while riding a merry-go-round. [ Slang; late 1800s]"

Οπότε θα το έλεγα περιφραστικά. Υπάρχουν άπειροι τρόποι να δώσεις το νόημα. Εγώ έτσι θα το έλεγα:

"Δεν έχει μείνει τίποτα για να κερδίσεις/παλέψεις"
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
thank U
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Δεν έχει μείνει τίποτα για να κερδίσεις.xxxd_vachliot
2έπαθλο /βραβείο /μεγάλη ευκαιρία για επιτυχία
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Δεν έχει μείνει τίποτα για να κερδίσεις.


Explanation:
Answers.com: Brass ring=- A person or thing worth catching.
- An opportunity to achieve wealth or success; a prize or reward: “missed the brass ring of American success” (Lewis H. Lapham).

"A chance to achieve wealth or success; a prize or reward. For example, "As a businessman he let the brass ring go by too many times. And it got him." This quotation from the Boston Globe (July 31, 1995) refers to an executive who was forced to resign. The term comes from the practice of giving a free ride to the person who succeeded in picking a ring out of a box while riding a merry-go-round. [ Slang; late 1800s]"

Οπότε θα το έλεγα περιφραστικά. Υπάρχουν άπειροι τρόποι να δώσεις το νόημα. Εγώ έτσι θα το έλεγα:

"Δεν έχει μείνει τίποτα για να κερδίσεις/παλέψεις"

xxxd_vachliot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
thank U

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, dear:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
έπαθλο /βραβείο /μεγάλη ευκαιρία για επιτυχία


Explanation:
brass ring
noun
Definition:

opportunity for success: the opportunity for success, or hard-earned success ( informal )
to have a shot at the brass ring at last

[< the custom of giving a free ride to any child who grabbed one of the rings hung around a carousel]
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861686660/brass_ring.html

Ευδοξία, καλημέρα και καλή βδομάδα!

Θα πρότεινα να ακολουθήσεις πιστά τον ορισμό των λεξικών, δηλαδή «Ξέρεις ότι δεν έχεις να περιμένεις έπαθλα/βραβεία/επιβράβευση/μεγάλες επιτυχίες/μεγάλες ευκαιρίες».

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24