KudoZ home » English to Greek » Religion

gentile

Greek translation: εθνικός


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gentile
Greek translation:εθνικός
Entered by: Daphne b

19:27 Sep 7, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: gentile
the chosen "gentile" people
Georgios Salamas
εθνικοί
Explanation:
Να τα ξαναπώ: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1142681

ΛΚΝ: (ιστ. και εκκλ., ως ουσ.) ο εθνικός, ονομασία των ειδωλολατρών κατά τους πρώτους χριστιανικούς αιώνες

Εδώ είναι οι εκλεκτοί εθνικοί, δηλ. οι ειδωλολάτρες που θα σωθούν με τη χάρη του Θεού.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-07 20:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&rls=...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
efharisto poli!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5εθνικοί
Nick Lingris
4ethnos
Nicholas Ferreira
1Ζηλωτές
socratisv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethnos


Explanation:
1484. ethnos (eth'-nos)

probably from etho; a race (as of the same habit), i.e. a tribe; specially, a foreign (non-Jewish) one (usually, by implication, pagan)

Gentile, heathen, nation, people.

http://original.biblebrowser.com/greek/1484.htm


    Reference: http://www.studylight.org/lex/grk/view.cgi?number=1484
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gentile (Gentilisme)
Ζηλωτές


Explanation:
Μηπως αναφερεται στην εβραικη κοινοτητα?
An ναι, τοτε ο ορος αναφερεται σε αυτους που δεν ειναι Εβραιοι

Τα αποτελεσματα του google
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&as_qdr=all&q=Ζηλωτές&btnG=...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gentile
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gentile
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
εθνικοί


Explanation:
Να τα ξαναπώ: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1142681

ΛΚΝ: (ιστ. και εκκλ., ως ουσ.) ο εθνικός, ονομασία των ειδωλολατρών κατά τους πρώτους χριστιανικούς αιώνες

Εδώ είναι οι εκλεκτοί εθνικοί, δηλ. οι ειδωλολάτρες που θα σωθούν με τη χάρη του Θεού.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-07 20:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&rls=...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
efharisto poli!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
54 mins
  -> Καληνύχτα!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και γενικά των μη "εβραίων" δηλ. και τους χριστιανούς "gentiles" τους λένε. Καλημέρα :-))
12 hrs
  -> Εδώ έχω την υποψία ότι το ζεύγος είναι χριστιανοί - μη χριστιανοί. Αλλά υποψία μόνο, λόγω του κειμένου του Γιώργου.

agree  Costas Zannis: "Gentile or Jew O you who turn the wheel and look to windward, Consider Phlebas, who was once handsome and tall as you." "Εθνικέ ή Εβραίε", μεταφράζει ο Σεφέρης :-))
14 hrs
  -> Ναι, ξέρω. Με είχε ρωτήσει και του έδωσα αγκρί.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 days