KudoZ home » English to Greek » Religion

"discourse in openness"

Greek translation: ομίλησε εν ειλικρινεία


08:11 Sep 9, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: "discourse in openness"
Logia tou Ihsou (se gnostiko evaggelio mallon): Mary, thou blessed one, whom I will perfect in all mysteries of those of the height, discourse in openness thou, whose heart is raised to the kingdom of heaven more than all thy brethren.
Georgios Salamas
Greek translation:ομίλησε εν ειλικρινεία
Explanation:
Το κοπτικό πρωτότυπο μπορεί να αποδοθεί με (ήπια) καθαρεύουσα.

Ενδεχομένως και "ομίλει"

Μη σύντροφον, μη φύλακα ζητείς; ***Ομίλησέ μου***,. μη με σιμώνεις άλαλος. Ποια σ’ έφερεν ανάγκη;». ὀρθωθεὶς δ᾽ ἄρ᾽ ἐπ᾽ ἀγκῶνος κεφαλὴν ἐπαείρας 80 ...

www.mikrosapoplous.gr/iliada/BIBLIO_10_1_118.htm

Άκουσε, Ισαάκ, ***εν ειλικρινεία*** και ευθύτητι καρδίας. Πρόκειται να αποδειχθή ότι η λέξις «αλμά» σημαίνει παρθένον και μόνον παρθένον και όχι νεαράν γυναίκα ...

www.xfd.gr/active.aspx?mode=el{41b5b472-db20-47a6-bb09-d603...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2006-09-09 09:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ιδού το αντίστοιχο κεφ. του "Πίστις Σοφία" (παρατίθεται ως απόδειξη της σημασίας της άλλης Μαρίας ... δηλ. της Μαγδαληνής):

CHAPTER 17
When then he had said this to his disciples, he said unto them: "Who hath ears to hear, let him hear."
It came to pass then, when Mary had heard the Saviour say these words, that she gazed fixedly into the air for the space of an hour. She said: "My Lord, give commandment unto me to speak in openness."
And Jesus, the compassionate, answered and said unto Mary: "Mary, thou blessed one, whom I will perfect in all mysteries of those of the height, discourse in openness, thou, whose heart is raised to the kingdom of heaven more than all thy brethren."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2006-09-09 11:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΕΡ.: ... to speak in openness.
ΑΠ.: ... discourse [= speak] in openness... = μίλα με ειλικρίνεια
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
efharisto poli!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ομίλησε εν ειλικρινείαAndras Mohay
5 -1παράδειγμα της ειλικρίνειας εσύ
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discourse in openness
ομίλησε εν ειλικρινεία


Explanation:
Το κοπτικό πρωτότυπο μπορεί να αποδοθεί με (ήπια) καθαρεύουσα.

Ενδεχομένως και "ομίλει"

Μη σύντροφον, μη φύλακα ζητείς; ***Ομίλησέ μου***,. μη με σιμώνεις άλαλος. Ποια σ’ έφερεν ανάγκη;». ὀρθωθεὶς δ᾽ ἄρ᾽ ἐπ᾽ ἀγκῶνος κεφαλὴν ἐπαείρας 80 ...

www.mikrosapoplous.gr/iliada/BIBLIO_10_1_118.htm

Άκουσε, Ισαάκ, ***εν ειλικρινεία*** και ευθύτητι καρδίας. Πρόκειται να αποδειχθή ότι η λέξις «αλμά» σημαίνει παρθένον και μόνον παρθένον και όχι νεαράν γυναίκα ...

www.xfd.gr/active.aspx?mode=el{41b5b472-db20-47a6-bb09-d603...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2006-09-09 09:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ιδού το αντίστοιχο κεφ. του "Πίστις Σοφία" (παρατίθεται ως απόδειξη της σημασίας της άλλης Μαρίας ... δηλ. της Μαγδαληνής):

CHAPTER 17
When then he had said this to his disciples, he said unto them: "Who hath ears to hear, let him hear."
It came to pass then, when Mary had heard the Saviour say these words, that she gazed fixedly into the air for the space of an hour. She said: "My Lord, give commandment unto me to speak in openness."
And Jesus, the compassionate, answered and said unto Mary: "Mary, thou blessed one, whom I will perfect in all mysteries of those of the height, discourse in openness, thou, whose heart is raised to the kingdom of heaven more than all thy brethren."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2006-09-09 11:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΕΡ.: ... to speak in openness.
ΑΠ.: ... discourse [= speak] in openness... = μίλα με ειλικρίνεια

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
efharisto poli!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Δεν μ' αρέσουν τα μεσοβέζικα. Ή "ομίλησον εν ειλικρινεία" (ή "μετά παρρησίας") αν μπορεί να χειριστεί ο Γιώργος το σύνολο ή "μίλησε με ειλικρίνεια / παρρησία" (καλύτερα).
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και συμφωνώ. Η λύση η δική μου είναι... καλβική (και όχι ποντιακή)

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Στην εναλλακτική διατύπωση δεν έχουμε ρήμα. Εδώ discourse αντιστοιχεί στο speak: ο Ιησούς και η Μαρία Μ. διαλέγονται.

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
1 day22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
παράδειγμα της ειλικρίνειας εσύ


Explanation:
Σε αυτή τη περίπτωση το discourse είναι ουσιαστικό κι' όχι ρήμα.

dis·course (dĭs'kôrs', -kōrs') pronunciation
n.

1. Verbal expression in speech or writing.
2. Verbal exchange; conversation.
3. A formal, lengthy discussion of a subject, either written or spoken.
4. Archaic. The process or power of reasoning.


v., -coursed, -cours·ing, -cours·es. (dĭ-skôrs', -skōrs')

v.intr.

1. To speak or write formally and at length. See synonyms at speak.
2. To engage in conversation or discussion; converse.

v.tr. Archaic.

To narrate or discuss.

[Middle English discours, process of reasoning, from Medieval Latin discursus, from Latin, a running about, from past participle of discurrere, to run about : dis-, apart; see dis– + currere, to run.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-09 12:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I withdraw my intepretation. Here is the full context, and with correct punctuation:




It came to pass then, when Mary had heard the Savior say these words, that she gazed fixedly into the air for the space of an hour. She said: “My Lord, give commandment to me to speak in openness.” And Jesus, the compassionate, answered and said unto Mary:

“Mary, thou blessed one, whom I will perfect in all mysteries, of those of the height, discourse in openness, thou, whose heart is raised to the Kingdom of Heaven more than all thy brethren.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-09 12:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which was posted in the answer above, but I didn't see until now. Ah, sleepy mornings...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andras Mohay: Σ' αυτή την περίπτωση discourse είναι ΡΗΜΑ. Να μελετήσεις, παρακαλώ, τα συμφραζόμενα. Με τους χαιρετισμούς μου
45 mins
  -> Either interpretation is possible.