KudoZ home » English to Greek » Religion

to worship God

Greek translation: Na latrevoume ton Theo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to worship God
Greek translation:Na latrevoume ton Theo
Entered by: Joanna5

05:15 May 9, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: to worship God
to WORSHIP God
Jeremiah
Na latrevoume ton Theo
Explanation:
Na latrevoume ton Theo = Να λατρεύουμε τον Θεό.
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Na latrevoume ton TheoJoanna5
5 -1να προσκυνούμε τον ΘεόMaria Nicholas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Na latrevoume ton Theo


Explanation:
Na latrevoume ton Theo = Να λατρεύουμε τον Θεό.

Joanna5
Works in field
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  e_karfaki
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  irini voliotou: or '' na latrevoume ton Kyrio''
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ! But the word "Kyrios" is used for Jesus

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  xenia109
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Eldim13
9 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  marspil
7 days
  -> Thank you !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
να προσκυνούμε τον Θεό


Explanation:
na proskeenou'me ton Theo'

I think this is more accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 12:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a member of the Greek Orthodox church who is also a native speaker of both languages, I\'m pretty confident about this. Just to be 100% sure, I also looked the word up in the Oxford Greek-English/English-Greek and Divry\'s English-Greek/Greek-English dictionaries, among others. I am not saying that \"latrevoume\" is wrong, which is why I did not disagree -- in my experience, \"proskeenoume\" is used more often.

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna5: Proskeeno is kneel and not worship.
17 hrs
  -> I disagree with you as well, sorry. This is the translation I have known my entire life as a bilingual speaker and I also looked it up in several dictionaries. Besides, "kneel" is "gonatizo". I urge you to look it up in your sources again.