KudoZ home » English to Greek » Religion

House of the Lord

Greek translation: Οίκος του Θεού


19:07 Oct 18, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: House of the Lord
Wanting to name a frat. house at college, House of the Lord. What is the Greek wording,i.e.(Phi Beta Kappa).
Don Bartlett
Greek translation:Οίκος του Θεού
Explanation:
Οίκος του Θεού
(Oikos tou Theou)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Οίκος του Θεού
Maria Karra
5 -1οικος του Κυριου
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Οίκος του Θεού


Explanation:
Οίκος του Θεού
(Oikos tou Theou)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
10 hrs

agree  Sophia Fourlari
12 hrs

agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou
13 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
23 hrs

agree  Joanna5
2 days10 hrs

agree  Estella
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
οικος του Κυριου


Explanation:
οικος του θεου = house of God, not house of the Lord

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Karra: We don't use this phrase. It's not translated word for word.
1 hr
  -> Συγγνωμην. δεν ειμαι Χριστιανος και δεν ηξερα αυτο. νομιζα μεταφρασιν ως την εν Λουκα 6,6 φρασιν ΕΝ ΤΗΙ ΗΜΕΡΑΙ ΤΟΥ ΚΥΡΙΟΥ.

neutral  Sophia Fourlari: Εγώ δε θεωρώ πως είναι απόλυτα λάθος - άλλωστε δε ξέρουμε σε ποια εκκλησία ανήκει αυτός που ρωτά!
12 hrs
  -> που να ξερω; ως ελεξα, δεν ειμαι Χριστιανος, αν κι΄ εχω διαβασει τα βιβλια τα ιερα αυτων.