KudoZ home » English to Greek » Science

ant

Greek translation: Μυρμήγκι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ant
Greek translation:Μυρμήγκι
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

23:54 Aug 11, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: ant
it's used as a scientific name
divine
Μυρμήγκι
Explanation:
Ant = Μυρμήγκι = Mirm'igi
= Μύρμηγξ = M'irmiyks
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Μυρμήγκι
Betty Revelioti
3 +2It could be an ISO code name
Irene (Renata) Liapis
3 +2ΜΥΡΜΉΓΚΙ; ΜΎΡΜΗΞ
leff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ΜΥΡΜΉΓΚΙ; ΜΎΡΜΗΞ


Explanation:
I found only this


    Reference: http://www.lexicate.com/dictionary/translate/index.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
16 hrs

agree  makednos: any context?
2 days4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Μυρμήγκι


Explanation:
Ant = Μυρμήγκι = Mirm'igi
= Μύρμηγξ = M'irmiyks


Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ioannidou
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

agree  Estella
3 hrs

agree  Jeanie
3 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It could be an ISO code name


Explanation:
Since you mention that it is used as a scienctific name, AND if you don't mean the common ant, then note that ANT is an code name (ISO 3166) in metrology and earth sciences. It is also the ISO code for Netherlands Antilles.
More context would help.

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
13 hrs

agree  Joanna5
21 hrs