KudoZ home » English to Greek » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

knowledge worker

Greek translation: εργάτης της γνώσης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knowledge worker
Greek translation:εργάτης της γνώσης
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:31 Oct 25, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / training, ICT
English term or phrase: knowledge worker
In the new millennium, the knowledge worker can no longer rely on the way learning was delivered in previous years (Straub, 2006). The participants of this survey represent the most well-known Greek training providers of ICT-supported LLL to the rural SMEs. The vast majority of the training organisations that responded to this survey are private companies with 46.7% of them being commercial and 26.7% non-profit organisations. The remaining training providers are public-owned companies (see Table 2).

ο εργαζόμενος της γνώσης;;;
ή βάζουμε απλά "ο εκπαιδευτικός/επιμορφωτής";;;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
εργάτης της γνώσης
Explanation:
Είναι όρος του Peter Drucker, και εκτιμώ πως πρέπει να τον διατηρήσεις για να γίνεται και στα ελληνικά η αναφορά.
Selected response from:

George Linos
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Γιώργο. Καλό μεσημέρι.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5εργάτης της γνώσης
George Linos
3γνωσιοκεντρικό ανθρώπινο δυναμικόxxxd_vachliot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
εργάτης της γνώσης


Explanation:
Είναι όρος του Peter Drucker, και εκτιμώ πως πρέπει να τον διατηρήσεις για να γίνεται και στα ελληνικά η αναφορά.


    Reference: http://www.portnet.gr/ergasiakes_rithiseis/anal_ermimeia_kbs...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_worker
George Linos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Γιώργο. Καλό μεσημέρι.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
58 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  socratisv
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
6 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
γνωσιοκεντρικό ανθρώπινο δυναμικό


Explanation:
Μια άλλη ιδέα είναι εργαζόμενος της γνώσης, ενώ το έχω δει ως και "γνωστικούς εργάτες" (αν και δεν μου αρέσει κανένα από τα ανωτέρω)

Νεολογισμός:"γνωστικά ειδικευμένο (εργατικό) δυναμικό" ή "γνωσιοκεντρικό ανθρώπινο δυναμικό."

Θα προσπαθήσω να βρω λίγο χρόνο και να το ψάξω λίγο παραπάνω.


"In particular, consideration should be given to the contribution that older knowledge workers can still make to creating wealth and well-being for the community"


4.7.1. Ειδικότερα, πρέπει να εξεταστεί η συμβολή που μπορούν ακόμη να προσφέρουν οι εργαζόμενοι της γνώσης (knowledge workers) για την παραγωγή πλούτου και ευημερίας για την κοινότητα, με ταλέντο και ευφυΐα, παρέχοντας πολύτιμες ευκαιρίες στο οικονομικό και παραγωγικό σύστημα της κοινότητας και περιορίζοντας το οικονομικό και κοινωνικό κόστος.



    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24