KudoZ home » English to Greek » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

First Amendment

Greek translation: Πρώτη Τροπολογία του Συντάγματος


14:19 Dec 8, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / capital punishment/ ethics/law
English term or phrase: First Amendment
It claimed a First Amendment right to use the "tools of its trade to cover the execution," in particular video equipment.
elisavet
Greek translation:Πρώτη Τροπολογία του Συντάγματος
Explanation:
ΘΕωρώ ότι εννοεί την Πρώτη τροπολογία του Συντάγματος των ΗΠΑ

Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Πρώτη Τροπολογία του Συντάγματος
Alexandra Fakalou
4Πρώτη τροπολογία
Maria Karra
4Πρώτη Τροπολογία του Αμερικανικού Συντάγματος
Katerina Athanasaki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
first amendment
Πρώτη Τροπολογία του Συντάγματος


Explanation:
ΘΕωρώ ότι εννοεί την Πρώτη τροπολογία του Συντάγματος των ΗΠΑ



Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: με πρόλαβες...
4 mins
  -> :) Χαιρετισμούς στο όμορφο Παρίσι!!!!!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Κι εγώ έτσι νομίζω, όμως δες παρακάτω τί λέει η Πρώτη Τροπολογία. Μάλλον χρειαζόμαστε περισσότερο συγκείμενο...
5 mins
  -> λίγο.. συγκειμενάκι παραπάνω ποτέ δεν βλάπτει!!!

agree  Spiros Doikas
10 mins
  -> γεια σου Σπύρο!

agree  Costas Zannis: Σωστά, αναφέρεται σε δικαιώματα που πηγάζουν απ' την Πρωτη Τροπολογία του Συντάγματος.
12 mins
  -> :))))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
44 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 days
  -> thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first amendment
Πρώτη Τροπολογία του Αμερικανικού Συντάγματος


Explanation:
Amendment I

Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances.



Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first amendment
Πρώτη τροπολογία


Explanation:
Επικαλέστηκε την Πρώτη τροπολογία του αμερικανικού συντάγματος, η οποία του παρέχει το δικαίωμα....

(πρόσθεσα το "αμερικανικού" ώστε να μην υπάρχει σύγχυση, γιατί σ'αυτό το σύνταγμα αναφερόμαστε)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-08 14:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.religioustolerance.org/amend_1.htm

The First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution is also the first section of the Bill of Rights. It is arguably the most important part of the U.S. Constitution, as it guarantees freedoms of religion, speech, writing and publishing, peaceful assembly, and the freedom to raise grievances with the Government. In addition, it requires that a wall of separation be maintained between church and state. It reads:

\"Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 14:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, the First Amendment gives it(/him/her?) the right to use the tools of its trade (versus imposing other means/tools)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12