KudoZ home » English to Greek » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bar Nadal

Greek translation: αν εξαιρέσεις τον Nadal / εξαιρουμένου του Ναδάλ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar Nadal
Greek translation:αν εξαιρέσεις τον Nadal / εξαιρουμένου του Ναδάλ
Entered by: Emmanouil Tyrakis

09:07 Jul 5, 2007
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: bar Nadal
At the end of Marcos Baghdatis’ game at the Gerry Weber Open final in Germany earlier this month, the organisers brought out a cake to celebrate the Cypriot tennis star’s 22nd birthday.

A polite and genuine gesture for a colourful sportsman whose temperament and talent by admission of the International Tennis Federation have animated an otherwise dull (bar Nadal) circuit.

Σας ευχαριστώ!!
Emmanouil Tyrakis
αν εξαιρέσεις τον Nadal
Explanation:
:-))
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ και τις δύο!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5αν εξαιρέσεις τον Nadal
Angeliki Papadopoulou
4 +4εξαιρουμένου του Ναδάλ
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bar nadal
αν εξαιρέσεις τον Nadal


Explanation:
:-))

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ και τις δύο!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Τα μεγάλα πνεύματα... Καλημέρα, Κρινολίνα :-))
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ναντάλ ή Ναδάλ στο ελληνικούλι του.
12 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα. Καλημέρα!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
εξαιρουμένου του Ναδάλ


Explanation:
Πρόκειται για τον Ραφαέλ Ναδάλ, νικητή του Ρολάν Γκαρός και σπουδαίου τενίστα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-05 09:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&ie=UTF-...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ιωάννα. Καλημέρα όλη μέρα!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Ε, χρυσό μου, πρέπει να το παινευόμαστε!!! Καλημέρα, μικρή φελάχα! :-))
7 mins
  -> χεχεχε!

agree  Danae Ferri: μην ανησυχείς, και στην Κύπρο χάρη στον Παγδατή ξέρουν καλά από τένις!
56 mins
  -> Δεν είχα αμφιβολία. Καλημέρα, Δανάη, και ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, Angeliki Papadopoulou, Elena Petelos