KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

death of intellect

Greek translation: θάνατος της διανόησης


11:32 Mar 11, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: death of intellect
A motto taking the mickey out of our stupid leaders
Coco
Greek translation:θάνατος της διανόησης
Explanation:
this expression refers to the intellect of a country, not necessarily to the political leaders
Selected response from:

katerina kranou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8θάνατος της διανόησης
katerina kranou
4ο θανατός της διάνοιας
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ο θανατός της διάνοιας


Explanation:
pronounced
o thanatόs tis thiάnias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should be θάνατος - thάnatos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

διάνοιας is incorrect. Please see ekate\'s answer below - διανόησης

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
θάνατος της διανόησης


Explanation:
this expression refers to the intellect of a country, not necessarily to the political leaders


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=intellect
katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriaki.A: Also, ο χαμός της διανόησης (o hamos' tis dhiano'issis)
49 mins

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
54 mins

agree  Maria Karra
2 hrs

agree  Calliope76
10 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
21 hrs

agree  Joanna5
21 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day9 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas: I also like Kyriaki's suggestion
2 days7 hrs