KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

hello

Greek translation: γεια σου/σας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Greek translation:γεια σου/σας
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

21:41 Mar 20, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hello
Greece
γεια σου/σας
Explanation:
γεια σου (geia soo)
or
γεια σας (formal, or if you're addressed to more than one person)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4γεια σου/σας
Maria Karra
4 +1Χαίρεταιxenia109


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
γεια σου/σας


Explanation:
γεια σου (geia soo)
or
γεια σας (formal, or if you're addressed to more than one person)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
8 mins

agree  Joanna5
8 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
9 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
17 hrs

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Χαίρεται


Explanation:
it is another proposition

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
7 days