KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

risks and potential hazards

Greek translation: pithanoi kai endexomenoi kindynoi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risks and potential hazards
Greek translation:pithanoi kai endexomenoi kindynoi
Entered by: eleni sakka

07:54 Jul 8, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: risks and potential hazards
Αναφέρεται σε κινδύνους από τη χρήση προϊόντος. Όπως το καταλαβαίνω, αναφέρεται σε γνωστούς και πιθανούς κινδύνους, απλά αναρωτιέμαι αν υπάρχει κάποια τυποποιημένη έκφραση.
TanyaM
pithanoi kai endexomenoi kindynoi
Explanation:
'Risk' to me implies a danger that is not certain that will occur but it might, so in Greek terms it could be translated as:
risk = pithanos kindynos
On the other hand, 'potential hazard' is more of a statement that something should occur, so I translated this as:
potential hazard = endexomenos kindynos.
Now in plural both the above are translated as:
'pithanoi kai endexomenoi kindynoi'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to add, that both risk and potential hazard apply in the case that a user of some product (what ever that may be) does not follow the use instructions correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, if you don\'t follow the instructions you may risk something (pithanos kindynos) but it is more probable that you\'ll hurt something / someone (endexomenos kindynos)

I hope that clears my explanation :)
Selected response from:

eleni sakka
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pithanoi kai endexomenoi kindynoi
eleni sakka
4 +1ενδεχόμενος κίνδυνος
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ενδεχόμενος κίνδυνος


Explanation:
ορίστε

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
5 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pithanoi kai endexomenoi kindynoi


Explanation:
'Risk' to me implies a danger that is not certain that will occur but it might, so in Greek terms it could be translated as:
risk = pithanos kindynos
On the other hand, 'potential hazard' is more of a statement that something should occur, so I translated this as:
potential hazard = endexomenos kindynos.
Now in plural both the above are translated as:
'pithanoi kai endexomenoi kindynoi'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to add, that both risk and potential hazard apply in the case that a user of some product (what ever that may be) does not follow the use instructions correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, if you don\'t follow the instructions you may risk something (pithanos kindynos) but it is more probable that you\'ll hurt something / someone (endexomenos kindynos)

I hope that clears my explanation :)

eleni sakka
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FREDERICA
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Estella
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joanna5
24 days