KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

structural fire-fighting

Greek translation: οικοδομική πυρόσβεση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:structural fire-fighting
Greek translation:οικοδομική πυρόσβεση
Entered by: Vasiliki Papadimitriou

13:04 Jul 16, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fire Fighting
English term or phrase: structural fire-fighting
Αναφέρεται σε προστατευτική ενδυμασία (ΜΑΠ): structural firefighters' protective clothing
Lenio
οικοδομική πυρόσβεση
Explanation:
it refers to fire-fighting when there are buildings and other similar structures burning.
love
Vasiliki
Selected response from:

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4οικοδομική πυρόσβεσηVasiliki Papadimitriou
4 +2προστατευτική ενδυμασία σε οικοδομική πυρόσβεσηEstella


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
οικοδομική πυρόσβεση


Explanation:
it refers to fire-fighting when there are buildings and other similar structures burning.
love
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
21 mins

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
28 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
32 mins

agree  FREDERICA
1 day22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
προστατευτική ενδυμασία σε οικοδομική πυρόσβεση


Explanation:
Structural fire fighters are those fire fighters who deal with the extinguishing of fire in buildings and structures in general. They wear a particular uniform for these missions.

Estella
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  marina2002
7 days
  -> thank you