KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

"Short manual"

Greek translation: σύντομο εγχειρίδιο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short manual
Greek translation:σύντομο εγχειρίδιο
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

17:40 Aug 26, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "Short manual"
This phrase is to be the header of a manual, however, a smaller version of the original.
richiwatts
Sweden
σύντομο εγχειρίδιο
Explanation:
How about "σύντομο εγχειρίδιο"?
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5σύντομο εγχειρίδιο
Maria Karra
5 +4Συνοπιτκός οδηγός χρήσης...
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5Σύντομο εγχειρίδιο χρήσης
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
σύντομο εγχειρίδιο


Explanation:
How about "σύντομο εγχειρίδιο"?

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FREDERICA
12 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator: I've also seen it as: μικρό εγχειρίδιο
16 mins
  -> Thanks Frederica, Estel, and Nadia

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Although, I would make it more precise (see my answer)
19 mins
  -> Isn't the word χρήση implied by the word εγχειρίδιο? (Xeirizomai)

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs

agree  marina2002
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Σύντομο εγχειρίδιο χρήσης


Explanation:
Since I presume this is a short instructions manual or user's manual. Otherwise the answer given by Frederica is also correct, in a vague sense.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Συνοπιτκός οδηγός χρήσης...


Explanation:
ή
Συνοπτικές Οδηγίες χρήσης
ή
Συνοπτικό Εγχειρίδιο
ή
όλα τα παραπάνω με τη λέξη σύντομος στη θέση της λέξης συνοπτικός


Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina2002
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator: very good
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind remark!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
8 hrs
  -> Thank you sweetie!

agree  Joanna5
1 day8 hrs
  -> Yanna mou se efharisto!