KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

carabiner

Greek translation: καραμπίνερ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carabiner
Greek translation:καραμπίνερ

18:32 Oct 16, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mountaineering, outdoors sports, rock climbing
English term or phrase: carabiner
A metal device used in mountain and rock climbing, with a shape sort of like an O, that opens up when pressure is applied.
See:
http://www.bdel.com/bd/instructions_biners.html
Ardith
καραμπίνερ
Explanation:
I'm doing rock climbing and everybody always uses the english word "carabiner" («καραμπίνερ»).
Selected response from:

angelsid
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2καραμπίνερangelsid
3 +2θηλιά
Rania Papadopoulou


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
θηλιά


Explanation:
"thilia" is a translation describing this rock climbing tool.

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
καραμπίνερ


Explanation:
I'm doing rock climbing and everybody always uses the english word "carabiner" («καραμπίνερ»).

angelsid
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannis Pistofidis: Ακριβώς έτσι είναι. Κι εγώ ασχολήθηκα με canyoning, όπου χρησιμοποιείται ακριβώς αυτή η ορολογία. Στα ελληνικά θα μπορούσαμε να πούμε ενδεχομένως ορειβατικοί κρίκοι. Δείτε: http://www.egve.gr/diasosi.htm, http://1tee-volou.mag.sch.gr/spor/xtreme.htm
23 hrs

agree  Estella
7 days