KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

glitches

Greek translation: δυσλειτουργία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glitch
Greek translation:δυσλειτουργία
Entered by: Rania Papadopoulou

22:54 Oct 28, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aeroplanes
English term or phrase: glitches
The airport's opening was delayed due to glitches in the computerized luggage handling system.
Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
δυσλειτουργία
Explanation:
Rania,
a glitch can be a modified signal, or simply a small malfunction. In computers, a glitch is just a bug. In the case of a luggage-handling system, I believe it's the same as "malfunction", so I'd say δυσλειτουργία
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3δυσλειτουργία
Maria Karra
4 +2δυσλειτουργίεςBasil Kezios


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
δυσλειτουργίες


Explanation:
δυσλειτουργίες - SMALL=ISH PROBLEMS, DIFFICULTIES

Basil Kezios
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
3 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
δυσλειτουργία


Explanation:
Rania,
a glitch can be a modified signal, or simply a small malfunction. In computers, a glitch is just a bug. In the case of a luggage-handling system, I believe it's the same as "malfunction", so I'd say δυσλειτουργία

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
8 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
12 hrs

agree  Joanna5
3 days10 hrs