KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

choke

Greek translation: τσοκ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choke
Greek translation:τσοκ
Entered by: Dimitra Karamperi

08:15 Dec 27, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: choke
Electronic component
Robert Ivanic
τσοκ
Explanation:
It is used as it is or you can say "αέρας".
See the reference below.
Selected response from:

Dimitra Karamperi
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4τσοκ
Dimitra Karamperi
5εμφράκτης
FREDERICA
4πηνίο
Natassa Iosifidou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
τσοκ


Explanation:
It is used as it is or you can say "αέρας".
See the reference below.



    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=choke
Dimitra Karamperi
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou: In cars it's "τσοκ" or "αέρας". In electronics it's "πηνίο".
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ για τη συμπλήρωση!

agree  Joanna5
1 day13 hrs

agree  terry1
2 days10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εμφράκτης


Explanation:
Although nobody ever uses the Greek word, there is one.'Choke' is 'εμφράκτης' in Greek.


Oxford English-Greek dictionary

Stavropoulos-Hornby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounciation- em\'fraktis

FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πηνίο


Explanation:
An inductance used in a circuit to present a high impedance to frequencies above a specified frequency range without appreciably limiting the flow of direct current.

Is that what you're looking for?
If not, please, provide some context so that we can help you more.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 234